dial up take over
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: dial up take over

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    500

    dial up take over

    We have 1 computer (winxp) on our network that uses a dial up connection for one of it's applications. Up until recently, you were able to dial up with that connction, but still also be able to access the network through the LAN (regular cat5 ethernet).
    Suddenly today when you dial out, ALL connections are forced through the dial up, so none of the LAN stuff is available, and everything else is VERY slow obviously.
    Is there somewhere to set this sort of thing up? We need to be able to use both the LAN and the DUN connection simotainiously. It was working, and I can't figure out what changed...

    Any suggestions?
    Ron Paul: Hope for America
    http://www.ronpaul2008.com/

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    At a keyboard
    Posts
    82
    What it sounds like to me is the dial up connection got set to be the default internet connection in the network connections folder, could have happened easily if someone had recreated the dial up connection and left the box for "this is the default connection" checked.

    Your mileage may vary.
    "I have died, I will die, It's alright, I don't mind"

  3. #3
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hmmm,

    What happens if you unplug the dial up connection.............can you connect to the LAN then?

    It also might be worth swapping out the network card?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    500
    kick the modem off and the LAN comes back right away.
    Also, when we uncheck (under the DUN settings) use remote gateway, the LAN works, but the app that uses the modem then tries to use the LAN instead of the DUN connection that is established. So, the app just hangs.

    I am fiddling with the idea of a routing table, idea came from here:
    http://www.wurd.com/instcon_misc_dial_script.php#2K
    they (worldcom) developed this vbs script that runs the DUN so that the broadband connection is still enabled.
    problem is, I dont know what in that file is their LAN and what is for DUN, so I do not know what to edit to change it to our network settings.

    Hope this helps clarify my situation!
    Ron Paul: Hope for America
    http://www.ronpaul2008.com/

  5. #5
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    From what I can see it is the last 3 items above the dotted line?

    Connection name
    User Name
    Password

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    500
    yes, it is that easy, for Worldcom users...
    this is their custom script, i wish to use it on my network with different LAN and different DUN settings. I do not know how att setup their network, therefor, editing that script could prove difficult for me.
    see my point now?

    any other suggestions still welcome
    oh, and I haven't found that 'use this connection as default' since 2000
    Ron Paul: Hope for America
    http://www.ronpaul2008.com/

  7. #7
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Try looking through this:

    http://www.helpdesk.umd.edu/os/windo.../dialup//3513/

    You will see that XP does support setting a default internet connection.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    500
    not sure why this worked (and still could not find 'default connection' anywhere) but here was what worked for me:
    in Network connections, click advanced, select Optional Networkin Componants. Select Networking services, click details. Only the first one was checked, I checked all, rebooted, now everything is AOK.
    Anyone wanna explain why any of those would fix my problem? lol.
    Ron Paul: Hope for America
    http://www.ronpaul2008.com/

Similar Threads

  1. Tcp/ip
    By gore in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 29th, 2003, 08:01 AM
  2. Remote Dial up into WINXP
    By th3>kLuTz in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 14th, 2002, 12:48 AM
  3. Is there a way to Dial Up AOL without AOL?
    By freeOn in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: March 20th, 2002, 04:18 AM
  4. The Worlds Longest Thread!
    By Noble Hamlet in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 1100
    Last Post: March 17th, 2002, 09:38 AM
  5. mini Dial on Demand Howto
    By taboo in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 13th, 2002, 12:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •