Internet issues with Windows SBS 2003
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Internet issues with Windows SBS 2003

  1. #1
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648

    Question Internet issues with Windows SBS 2003

    Hello everyone

    Here is my issue. I have Windows Small Buisness Server 2003 with all the latest updates as of 3 days ago. My FQDN is name-server1.domain.local and I havent configured the DNS. The servers internet connection comes from a Dell wireless USB card and was working just fine 3 days ago (no hardwire near the computer to set the nic up thats why I use wireless). I use this server as a NAS server strictly for storage. I run mirror raid and a separate drive for backups. The issue I have is not being able to connect to the internet. Wireless says I have a great connection and it looks like packets are being sent and received but I dont get any web pages to comeup. I cant access the router or any computer on the network. I cant access the server or ping it with any computer on the network. All the other machines have a connection to the internet just fine. My Server IP is static.

    What could be the issue?
    I beleive its the DNS Server setup but I didnt have it configured before this issue happened. The only thing I think has changed is that I installed the latest Service Pack. But I want to be sure before I uninstall that service pack.

    If I do need to configure the DNS server how would I set that up to work with my ISP?

    this is how my network is configured...

    Internet IP: 12.34.123.45
    Wireless Router IP: 192.168.1.1 wireless running WPA
    Computer downstairs directly hardwired to Router
    Server and the rest of my computers run wireless to the router
    Server has static IP: 192.168.1.6

    Any ideas?
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Can you ping ip addresses?

    You said your haven't configured the DNS, so are you pulling that dynamically from your router?

    You shouldn't have to configure DNS(except for maybe having to manually assign a static DNS entry in your TCP/IP connection).
    =

  3. #3
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    No I cant ping the IP either. I use my ISPs DNS in the Wireless configuration. The wireless is setup as static.
    Maybe I should test the wireless card in a different computer to make sure it isnt broken. I will try that right now to see if this is the issue.
    Last edited by Ghost_25inf; April 28th, 2007 at 04:35 AM.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  4. #4
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    Ok I just tested the Dell wireless USB adaptor on a different machine and I was able to connect the internet so I know now it isnt Hardware related.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Set your server to obtain an ip automatically...see if you can.
    =

  6. #6
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    No that didnt work
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  7. #7
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    I just ran a command prompt and did a ipconfig /displaydns and it shows me

    record name 1.0.0.127
    record name localhost

    that doesnt sound right to me

    Nevermind thats because I did a flushdns before I displaydns


    Update: I just checked Microsofts web site again and found a little issue with SP2, it comes with more issues revolving around the internet connection.
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555912
    Last edited by Ghost_25inf; April 28th, 2007 at 05:15 AM.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  8. #8
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    Well heres my options.
    1. email Microsoft and tell them what I think of there service pack (did so)
    2. uninstall SP2 and hope it doesnt screw any thing up. (blog states there is going to be issues.)
    3. If all else fails build a new server. (god i dont wanna do that)

    Check out the blog......
    http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Hmmm..yeah sounds like we got some problems there with our TCP/IP on that server...

    Just for the hell of it, you might try this at a command prompt.

    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

    then

    netsh winsock reset


    might get lucky that way by rebuilding the tcp/ip stack and the winsock catalog....but it probably won't help..doesn't hurt to try though
    =

  10. #10
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    A trick with the SBS

    Run the ICW (internet connection wizard) again...and check you settings...it restarts all the relevant services and usually fixes problem with connections.

    There is nothing wrong with SP2...have it running on several production SBS 2003

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: October 5th, 2004, 09:26 AM
  2. Windows XP Tips
    By Nokia in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 18th, 2004, 05:24 PM
  3. Tcp/ip
    By gore in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 29th, 2003, 08:01 AM
  4. Securing Your Windows PC
    By E5C4P3 in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: June 12th, 2002, 05:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •