wireless intellimouse not working...
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: wireless intellimouse not working...

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    316

    wireless intellimouse not working...

    hi all..

    am using windows xp, service pack 2, on laptop.

    a couple of weeks ago, had reformatted it and had loaded everything all over again.

    problem came when i reinstalled the drivers for intellimouse explorer 2.0
    it installed fine. even when i plugged the mouse in, the comp even recognised it. but the pointer doesnt move.

    i uninstalled and reinstalled the software, still the pointer not moving.
    i even changed the batteries, still no movement.

    i googled it.

    came up with this:-

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321122

    followed the instructions to the letter...

    still not working..

    any help received, will be useful.

    thanx
    you are entering the vicinity of an area adjecent to the location.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    Will it work on another machine?

    Does another mouse work on the laptop?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    316
    havnt tried it yet on another machine.. sorry, will let you know when i do.

    other mouse i tried on the comp worked... but that wasnt usb. it was one of those 6-7 pin round connection.
    you are entering the vicinity of an area adjecent to the location.

  4. #4
    it was one of those 6-7 pin round connection.

    ps/2 i know im not helpful but now you know what its called
    StreetsCrack.com Join The Best Music Social Network Online. Music downloads, promotions, forums, profile, games etc...

  5. #5
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    OK,

    Try unplugging the receiver, clean it, then try it in your other USB ports.

    USB is notorious for being a sloppy connection

    Also, please make sure that you don't have any other active devices near you when you test it. Like speakers, mobile phones etc.
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    316
    ps/2......i'll remember that...

    intellimose is a good mouse. i use that to play fps games, had it all configured and all.
    the other one is useless, just a three button one. came with my desktop comp 8 years ago.

    will be goin for that mx revolution one by logitec by the middle of the year. till then intellimouse has to work
    you are entering the vicinity of an area adjecent to the location.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    Hi bagggi,

    Apart from cleaning the USB connection and trying different USB ports, here is another one:

    Shut down, unplug, reboot, then plug it in again once Windows has loaded.

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    316
    tried restarting, unplug, and repluging

    i get this message.. new hardware found...

    then it says.......new hardware is installed and ready to use..

    its been saying that every different port i plug it in.

    the message comes once and doesnt come again. no matter even if i do it all over again.
    you are entering the vicinity of an area adjecent to the location.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    Do you have an icon on the taskbar for "unplug/eject hardware" If you do then take a look to see if it shows up............ if it does then take the option to unplug and wait for the OK message, then reboot.
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    316
    nope

    no icon for unplug hardware.
    you are entering the vicinity of an area adjecent to the location.

Similar Threads

  1. Secure your wireless network
    By DeadAddict in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 21st, 2008, 12:16 AM
  2. Encore Wireless PCI not working for Linux
    By kryptonite0110 in forum Network Security Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 20th, 2004, 03:02 PM
  3. Building a wireless nervous system
    By SDK in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 12th, 2004, 04:02 PM
  4. Antenna theory for wireless Networking
    By jinxy in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: December 26th, 2003, 12:03 AM
  5. Wireless 101
    By mmelby in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2002, 02:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides