Help A senior member win xp needs ffr for hdd help!!!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Help A senior member win xp needs ffr for hdd help!!!

  1. #1
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    769

    Help A senior member win xp needs ffr for hdd help!!!

    Hello fellow members of AO. Im having a little trouble with resolving a
    clients issue. The problem is when they turn on their notebook which is an
    'Acer Aspire 1690' I am able to see the Acer logo then it loads into a
    black screen with all the BIOS information. After it loads the BIOS
    information, it displays the following message;
    "media test failure, check cable"
    Operating System not found.

    Before this message the person was playing online poker the night before.
    Also, they didnt install any new hardware or software. So basically, he was
    online, playing online poker, and right before he was going to win some
    $$$$ his system completely froze/locked up (he did a hard shutdown). Now
    when he boots up his notebook it displays the following message;

    "media test failure, check cable"
    Operating System not found.
    So at this point I did some troubleshooting to isolate whether this is a
    hardware or software issue. So far I did the following:
    1.) Loaded into the BIOS and reset the BIOS using F9. Turned on notebook
    same issue.
    2.) Loaded into the BIOS and changed the 'boot sequence' to CDROM first, so
    I can boot from a CD instead of the hard drive (hdd), HDD, Floppy, Network
    boot.
    3.) Tried using the CDs that came with that exact notebook but it is also
    giving errors where it cannot continue. (1 system disk) & (3 recovery
    disks) none of these worked.
    4.) I have my own version of Windows XP Pro I bought from best buy I tried
    to install it. First I tried using the *repair* R then ran chkdsk it
    wouldnt load it started giving off errors.

    Next, rebooted notebook with disk in it. It got all the way to the 'setup'
    part the disk which reckonized 3 partitions previously installed on the
    hdd. 2 was from the vendor Acer (it said so) and the last partition was his
    partition. I deleted only his partition, and tried to install windows XP
    on that partiton but it gave errors that it couldnt continue.

    Now when I turn on his notebook it comes up with the Acer logo and displays
    a black screen with the following 'a disk read error has occured' press
    control + alt + delete to reboot
    IM thinking about just erasing the whole hdd either by deleteing all
    partitions on the hdd or just running the repair option, then format the
    drive through the prompt not GUI. At this point I don't know if it would do more damage than good.
    Im not trying to recover data or anything just trying to install windows on the hdd so homeboy can use his notebook.

    At this point Im thinking homeboys hdd is shot/fried. However, I still want
    to do some more troubleshooting on it just to be certain.
    All help is greatly appreciated, CN22.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    316
    Computernerd22

    happened to me once. the comp had frozen and it just wont shut down. so i had unplugged it from the mains and removed the battery. next thing i know the "OS" went missing. anyway i knew that hard disk had bad sectors on it and it was heading to be changed soon.

    i had downloaded this tool from seagate

    http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.js...00dd04090aRCRD


    here is another link from them

    http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/sup...ve_interfaces/


    there is a tool some where there which, you have to download and burn it on to a disk and boot off it. it will open into DOS and checks and reallocates the bad sectors.

    just for record......i had to get a new hard drive.
    you are entering the vicinity of an area adjecent to the location.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Aardpsymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St Annes (aaaa!)
    Posts
    434
    yeah, thats an easy one I'm afraid. Hard drive failure. Could be as bagggi says, corrupt/broken disk. It could also be as simple as the cable has worked loose. It wouldn't be the first notebook I have seen where a screen or drive connection has come undone.

    We have also had one laptop where the hard drive interface card itself failed. Once that was replaced all was well. For a while anyway, then the hard drive DID fail.....
    If the world doesn't stop annoying me I will name my kids ";DROP DATABASE;" and get revenge.

  4. #4
    rebmeM roineS enilnOitnA steve.milner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,018
    It might be worth getting hold of a memory checker. I've had problems before where my HDD kept getting fritzed and required fsck to be run. Every time I did this it got a bit worse. I bought a new HDD since I though that was the problem. I couldn't then get an FC6 to install without hanging.

    I eventually ran memtest86 and yanked the faulty ddr - problem solved and a new hard drive I didn't really need.

    Steve
    IT, e-commerce, Retail, Programme & Project Management, EPoS, Supply Chain and Logistic Services. Yorkshire. http://www.bigi.uk.com

  5. #5
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,324
    Quote Originally Posted by Aardpsymon
    yeah, thats an easy one I'm afraid. Hard drive failure. Could be as bagggi says, corrupt/broken disk. It could also be as simple as the cable has worked loose. It wouldn't be the first notebook I have seen where a screen or drive connection has come undone.

    We have also had one laptop where the hard drive interface card itself failed. Once that was replaced all was well. For a while anyway, then the hard drive DID fail.....
    I'd also guess HD failure. Do you notice it trying to struggle to read the HD? Do you hear the "click of death" that always seems to accompany a HD failure? You know, it sounds like ping pong balls bouncing around in there? Does it always hang up at the same place when installing?

    Find out who the HD manufacutrer is and use the utilities they provide to test the HD. Many manufacturers even preload the diagnositc tools (such as dell) so you can boot to them if you call support. I must say that acer doesn't have the most user friendly website...

    The ultimate boot cd also has a lot of good tools to help diagnose problems.
    http://www.ubcd4win.com/contents.htm
    My favorite it Hirens... but I'm afraid that it isn't legal.
    http://homepage.ntlworld.com/hiren.thanki/bootcd.html

    I've taken apart a couple of laptops and I've never seen the HD or CDROM cables "work loose". They are held in there pretty tight. Then again, most of the work I do on computers is on servers or workstations... so I'm not going to say that it can't happen. I've just never seen it happen.

    It might be a good idea to open it up and check the HD connections. It might be as simple as opening a panel on the back and sliding the HD out... or you could be removing keyboards, etc. I'm not familiar with acer products. You're going to have to do this either way... if you have to replace the HD.

    The memtest that steve mentions is also on that ultimate boot cd.
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Aardpsymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St Annes (aaaa!)
    Posts
    434
    Well, we had to open up a toshiba laptop just last week to reseat the display cable. I've never seen it happen to a desktop/server except when its been in a car for hours. My two theories are the rougher use laptops get and the fact that the entire of a laptop gets warm rather than just key components in a desktop.
    If the world doesn't stop annoying me I will name my kids ";DROP DATABASE;" and get revenge.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Yes, the loose connection thing is mainly a laptop problem as they get bashed around and dropped. I have only seen it in desktops where people have tried to install memory upgrades, video cards and such.

    I have only encountered it once in the workplace and I guess that could have been a sloppy initial build.
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  8. #8
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    769
    It might be worth getting hold of a memory checker. I've had
    problems before where my HDD kept getting fritzed and required fsck to be
    run. Every time I did this it got a bit worse. I bought a new HDD since I
    though that was the problem. I couldn't then get an FC6 to install without
    hanging.
    *I eventually ran memtest86 and yanked the faulty ddr* - problem solved
    and a new hard drive I didn't really need.
    Steve.milner
    Thank you for the replies. See thats what I am afraid of going out and
    buying a new hdd for it then it not be the issue. That would be a waste of
    time and money not to mention *my rep* (my biggest concern) would probably
    be on the line. Thats why I have to be 110% certain it is hdd and not
    something else.

    bagggi
    thank you for the links I will you all greenies for helping out of course.
    Anyways, Im not sure where to buy a hdd for a notebook probably through the
    vendor or a local PC shop and have them order it.
    Phishphreak
    Do you hear the "click of death" that always seems to accompany a HD
    failure? You know, sounds like ping pong balls bouncing around in there?
    Does it always hang up at the same place when installing?
    I no what sound your reffering to however, this notebook is not making that
    loud noise.
    I've taken apart a couple of laptops and I've never seen the HD or
    CDROM cables "work loose". They are held in there pretty tight. Then again,
    most of the work I do on computers is on servers or workstations... so I'm
    not going to say that it can't happen. I've just never seen it happen.
    It might be a good idea to open it up and check the HD connections. It
    might be as simple as opening a panel on the back and sliding the HD out...
    or you could be removing keyboards, etc. I'm not familiar with acer
    products. You're going to have to do this either way... if you have to
    replace the HD
    I have built desktop pcs from the ground up. However, I have never taken
    apart a notebook (for fear of making the situation worse)

    Yes, the loose connection thing is mainly a laptop problem as they
    get bashed around and dropped.
    Nihil, whats up? Anyways, funny you said that. He told me that him and his old lady got into a nasty fight (four or 5 months ago) and he slammed her notebook on the floor but it still worked after that. This happened 4 or 5 months ago he said.
    --------------------------
    +Update+ when I run the Acer recovery software that came with the notebook it is saying that it cannot continue because of bad sectors being on the hdd.
    Main thing Im trying to do is fix it without having to spend ANY money Im just not sure if its possible now after reading everyones reply.

  9. #9
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Replacing a harddrive in a laptop is straight forward...

    I have had that error twice...with Dells...

    Harddrive.

    Once under warranty...Dell tech brought a hardrive...other time I changed it...

    Trust me...if I can do it...anyone can.

    Just dont static it

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  10. #10
    rebmeM roineS enilnOitnA steve.milner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,018
    If you want to check the memory download a fedora core 6 disk 1 iso, burn it, boot and at the prompt type:
    memtest86

    You can always hit the memtest 86 website : http://freshmeat.net/projects/memtest86/
    and follow their instructions.

    Steve
    IT, e-commerce, Retail, Programme & Project Management, EPoS, Supply Chain and Logistic Services. Yorkshire. http://www.bigi.uk.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •