3 wireless routers
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 3 wireless routers

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    10

    Question 3 wireless routers

    hi, i have 3 (4port) wireless routers at home and im tryin to network them up to have as many cabled computers on my home network as possible. im just not sure how to go about it. do i turn off the dhcp servers give all the computers individual ips and give them all the same subnet mask?

    im trying to get a lan game going and wireless connections just dont cut it so im wondering if i can use my 3 routers to cable up more than 4 computers at once

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    316
    you could wire the routers up.

    and then connect the computers.

    the computers will not recognise the wireless connection while playing games, so you will have to connect them by wiring.
    you are entering the vicinity of an area adjecent to the location.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    10

    defined a little better

    i was just wondering how i would go about it. i mean would i have to give them individual ips? whitch ports do i cable up ?

    Router 1 Port (1) (2) (3) (4) (wan)
    | |
    Router 2 Port(wan) |
    |
    Router 3 Port (wan)



    and do i wire up all available other ports to pcs then? can i?

  4. #4
    Senior Member IKnowNot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    792
    I don't know what kind of routers you have, but can't you just set two of them to act as switches? Leave DHCP on the first router, shut everything off one the second and third? Then use the "internet" connection on the second and third to connect to the first?
    " And maddest of all, to see life as it is and not as it should be" --Miguel Cervantes

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    316
    Router 1 (port1)-Router 2 (port1)-Router 3 (port1)

    then plug the computers into the free ports.

    first try "obtain IP address automatically" in the settings

    if that doesnt work then we'll try changing the settings there
    you are entering the vicinity of an area adjecent to the location.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    183
    Shouldn't it be:

    Router 1 (port 1) --to-- Router 2 (port 1) and Router 2 (port 2) --to-- Router 3 (port 1), leaving Router 1 (ports 2, 3 and 4), Router 2 (ports 3 and 4) and Router 3 (ports 2, 3 and 4) free for ethernet cables to the PCs? I think that Router 1 should have DHCP enabled and Routers 2 and 3 have it disabled. The PCs should be set to pick up the IP addresses automatically.

    That's the way I think I'd do it with my router (if I had three of them!).

  7. #7
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    763
    Just 'cascade' the router(s). aka cascading the routers.

    Cheers, CN22

  8. #8
    Junior Member Ka0h's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    5
    Lol, it was actually none of the above. I just searched all the extentions of the .com/ and there was several admin sections public.

    There was no "real" attack on this site, it was just poorly made and out of date. Who uses frames anymore? Well did, the website is no longer up.
    And I will show that nothing can happen more beautiful than death.

    Walt Whitman. 

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    168
    Why not just have 2 of the routers connect to the main one wirelessly and then just plug your pcs into the open ports?
    <chsh> I've read more interesting technical discussion on the wall of a public bathroom than I have at AO at times

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Ka0h
    Lol, it was actually none of the above. I just searched all the extentions of the .com/ and there was several admin sections public.

    There was no "real" attack on this site, it was just poorly made and out of date. Who uses frames anymore? Well did, the website is no longer up.

    Wrong thread? Sorry for OT.
    I\'m Doc, fear me because..........well I don\'t know, but fear me anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. Secure your wireless network
    By DeadAddict in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 21st, 2008, 12:16 AM
  2. running two wireless routers with one cable modem
    By jabrown in forum Wireless Security
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: May 27th, 2007, 01:42 AM
  3. Wireless routers and toys
    By untuchable-me in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: July 2nd, 2004, 05:57 PM
  4. Wireless 101
    By mmelby in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2002, 02:31 PM
  5. Traceroute: under the hood
    By antihaxor in forum Non-Security Archives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 24th, 2002, 04:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides