recommend wireless router! - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: recommend wireless router!

  1. #11
    Senior Member Aardpsymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St Annes (aaaa!)
    Posts
    434
    welllll.......... if you leave everything on static and configure the new router it is sure to work.

    Makes adding a new device to the network a bit harder, but also places less strain on the router. as well as making it that little bit harder for a wardriver.
    If the world doesn't stop annoying me I will name my kids ";DROP DATABASE;" and get revenge.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    I contacted Embarq an asked them if business accounts use or don't use DHCP. They stated "all are accounts use DHCP doesnt matter if its residential,consumer, buisness etc... they all use DHCP.
    Well they are idiots business dsl has no sort of dhcp...

  3. #13
    Senior Member IKnowNot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    792
    I contacted Embarq an asked them if business accounts use or don't use DHCP. They stated "all are accounts use DHCP doesnt matter if its residential,consumer, buisness etc... they all use DHCP.
    I think you need to find a higher level tech then the night janitor.
    From Embraq Business Technical Help
    Can we host our own website?
    Answer:

    You can host your own website if you purchase EMBARQ Business DSLSM because it uses static IP addresses and the dedicated connection will keep your website up and running 24x7.
    Can't you verify by checking the device that currently makes the connection?
    ( Don't forget the netmask as well )
    Last edited by IKnowNot; June 19th, 2007 at 06:24 PM.
    " And maddest of all, to see life as it is and not as it should be" --Miguel Cervantes

  4. #14
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    778
    Well they are idiots business dsl has no sort of dhcp...
    I thought that myself and wasnt sure just based on your reply (no disrecpect to you I had to see for myself) and sure enough I called them and asked if Embarq business dsl uses DHCP they said NO and stated they use PPPoE.

    Also,
    IknowNot
    I think you need to find a higher level tech then the night janitor.
    From Embraq Business Technical Help
    I actually demanded to speak to a supervisor and they informed it does indeed use DHCP when in fact it uses PPPoE.

  5. #15
    Agony Aunty-Online Moira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,063
    I think it's a good router actually - my daughter has the same one in Belfast and that's not let her down yet.
    77 111 105 114 97

    My PGP signature

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    As far as the router. Get something with 802.11n :-)

  7. #17
    Agony Aunty-Online Moira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,063
    Oh sorry - I realise I didn't see page 2 and was replying to a post way back. I was referring to the linksys router FWIW.
    77 111 105 114 97

    My PGP signature

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    lol i was wondering what one you were talking about.

  9. #19
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    778
    I bought a netgear WPN824 for the Doctors office. Looks cool with the blue lights on top for the wireless section. Doctors were very pleased this morning. From

  10. #20
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    778
    I bought a netgear WPN824 for the Doctors office. Looks cool with the blue lights on top for the wireless section. Doctors was very pleased this morning. From 12:45 to 3:30 made 200 bucks for installing it.

    Cheers, cn22

Similar Threads

  1. The Siemens Santis 50 Wireless ADSL Router
    By el-half in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 10th, 2008, 10:24 AM
  2. Howto: Wireless router -> Existing LAN
    By yanksfan in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 11th, 2004, 05:56 AM
  3. anyone want to help me with some cisco hw?
    By Simo in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 28th, 2003, 03:47 PM
  4. Wireless 101
    By mmelby in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2002, 03:31 PM
  5. how to hack cisco a router... wow
    By NUKEM6 in forum Non-Security Archives
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 3rd, 2002, 11:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •