VMware a nice choice?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: VMware a nice choice?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    289

    VMware a nice choice?

    I was thinking of using VMware to learn the OSes' interaction over LAN. Is that a good idea? What drawbacks could I face? Can I use this to test the firewall applications and a testing platform? My machine is ABLE to run two OSes at a time.
    "Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler."

    - Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    King Tutorial-ankhamun
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    897
    I use VMWare all the time for tests. Having two machines is better is some ways, by VMWare can be a quick and easy way to set up a lab in a box.

    Sorry to link whore:
    http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=s...b-on-the-cheap

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4
    I have problem connecting my wmware OS's to LAN.
    I'm running XP and I have wmware on it.
    There are 3 OS's on wmware (workstation 2000, 2003 server and backtrack2). They are connected with Bridged: Connected directly to physical network. All 3 OS's are in same network team called SecurityLab.

    Than when I run Look@LAN on my host XP, it doesn't find nothing alse than this host XP. And if I try findsmb or netdiscover on BT2, there is the same problem, it can't find any other OS.

    Do you perhaps know how to fix this ?

  4. #4
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Can the VMs ping out? It sounds like it's not enumerating the vswitch. What about using NMAP to ping the address range of the VMs?

    And Jockey, I highly recommend VMware (albeit I'm biased ) Workstation 6 and Server are both good options. Workstation tends to be more flexible when it comes to a variety of hardware and is designed for development and testing. Server is the lower-end enterprise model (and free!)
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    289
    Thanks to Irongeek and MsMittens for your replies.

    @R3fug33 : Well, have you checked the activity of a (suspctedly active) firewall? A firewall might be stopping it all. I think your HOST Windows might be blocking them!?? Well, thats just a thought. I faced the same problem when I accidently disallowed the connection between VMs when the firewall pop up came in. I had to remove the block permissions manually to get the thing working. Hope that works for you too.

    By the way, I do not have money good enough to run the new VMware. The older version (5.5.4) was what I got from one of my friends. Well, I am not a professional tester.... just a learner. So can I start away with the VMware server or should I spend money on the Vmware Workstation itself?
    "Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler."

    - Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    King Tutorial-ankhamun
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    897
    I'd say start with VMWare server, but if it is too much for your box use VMWare player and 3rd party tools to make your VMs

  7. #7

    Virtual Iron?

    @jockey0109 Check out Virtual Iron. If you have to purchase software it is quite a bit cheaper than VMware Workstation.

    @R3fug33 I think the last time I had multiple guest machines tied to a single VMware host I used NAT instead of bridged. I solved this kind of issue by picking up a Quad NIC and binding each guest to a physical port on the nic.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    289
    @jockey0109 Check out Virtual Iron. If you have to purchase software it is quite a bit cheaper than VMware Workstation.
    Ok I think I will do.
    Last edited by jockey0109; October 14th, 2007 at 07:37 PM.
    "Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler."

    - Albert Einstein

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    wow....

    anyways vmware server is free maybe that would work.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4
    O.K. now I fixed it. Now is running fine
    Thanks for help.

Similar Threads

  1. Run your OS of choice on VMware Player
    By J_K9 in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 19th, 2005, 10:55 AM
  2. VMware Workstation 5.5, the newest feature-packed release
    By Egaladeist in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 13th, 2005, 05:54 AM
  3. Vmware
    By angel_pwnt_ya in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 8th, 2005, 02:58 PM
  4. VMware Workstation 4.0.1 (for Linux systems) vulnerability
    By instronics in forum *nix Security Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 8th, 2003, 08:14 AM
  5. WINE in VMWARE software
    By sweet_angel in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: September 28th, 2002, 02:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides