Need help with MediSoft
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Need help with MediSoft

  1. #1
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    769

    Need help with MediSoft

    We have two desktops in our front office PC1 is the server, and PC2 is the client. I'm using a cross over cable in the back of each tower for medisoft. I'm also using Advantage Database Server on PC1. When I try to connect to the server (_Advantage_Database_Server_) using pc2 it generates an *error code 6420*

    error 6420 means this --
    A 6420 error indicates that the Advantage client's process for finding the Advantage Database Server has failed. To communicate with 32-bit applications via IP, the Advantage Database Server creates two sockets and listens for specific multicast and mail (NetBIOS mailslot) packets. For IPX networks, the Advantage Database Server uses SAPs for discovery. Generally, a 6420 error is caused by a network device blocking these discovery packets or by a server not responding to the packet requests.
    I did a quick google search and found this;

    http://inborne.mykb.com/Article_ADF71.aspx
    &
    http://devzone.advantagedatabase.com...hKeyWords=6420

    but IM having no luck. And technical support is 89.00 for 30 minutes.
    Both systems are running Windows XP with (SP_2)

    All help is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    Hi CN22,

    Please don't be offended, but this is the sort of thing I might screw up with

    Do you have any security software running on these two boxes? OK I am sure you would have taken care of any firewalls, but other stuff can block things, or fart about so long looking at them that they time out.

    What makes me suggest that is the warning about multiple instances.......... I guess that could be timing out?

    Just a thought
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #3
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    I'm assuming you did the basic connectivity tests?
    Can you ping PC1 from PC2 and the other way around?
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Aardpsymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St Annes (aaaa!)
    Posts
    434
    Assuming it is that the pc's can't talk at all, are they both on the same subnet? do they both have IPs assigned? been a while since I did a crossover.

    IPX protocol installed? NetBios installed?

    Permissions for file access set correctly on both pcs? shared correctly?

    Software is looking in the right place?
    If the world doesn't stop annoying me I will name my kids ";DROP DATABASE;" and get revenge.

  5. #5
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    769
    Do you have any security software running on these two boxes? OK I am sure you would have taken care of any firewalls, but other stuff can block things, or fart about so long looking at them that they time out.
    I myself installed avg, spybot & adware & hijack this did a scan with each software (not at the same time) and cleaned out the PC. Only firewall I do have is the windows firewall turned on and the security provided by the netgear router.
    I think its something simple. Like someone disabled something in services.msc to cause an errror like this. Does SSDP uses netbios in any way shape or form? I myself turned off system restore.
    What makes me suggest that is the warning about multiple instances.......... I guess that could be timing out?
    I think its definetly something with a network setting. I was very careful with what I removed with those applications mentioned above.
    It's just the client is not connecting to the server. Also, IM not at the office right now but Im going to have to spend my 4th of July fixing this problem at the office. When I get to the office I will be able to give more detailed information since I will be on the network at hand.

    I'm assuming you did the basic connectivity tests?
    Can you ping PC1 from PC2 and the other way around?
    Actually I was running late cause this issue didnt come up until 5 minutes I had to be somewhere else so I am trying to fix it now before they have to go to work tomorrow.
    I will do tests and let you know. I can go to the server(PC1) and double click on medisoft on the desktop and loads right up. But when I go the client it act like it will load then it displays error code 6420.
    Assuming it is that the pc's can't talk at all, are they both on the same subnet? do they both have IPs assigned?
    They are both on the same subnet and DHCP assigns the IP addresses to the computers on the network. 10.0.0.2,3,4,5 etc... all in sequential order.

    IPX protocol installed? NetBios installed?
    We are running File and printer sharing and using netbios. We are not using IPX protocol at the moment.
    Permissions for file access set correctly on both pcs? shared correctly?
    Yes share permissions are set correctly. Also, I can pull resouces from PC1 to PC2.
    Software is looking in the right place?
    Yes. nothing has been changed with the medisoft software or the Advantage database server.

    all help is greatly appreciated. cn22

  6. #6
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    In your first post you said PC1 and PC2 were connected to each other using a cross-cable, now you're talking about a router?!? Shouldn't matter though, both client and server will be on the same subnet either way. With a cross-cable you'll get IPs in the 169.254.0.0/16 range.

    SSDP uses UPnP (ports 5000 and 1900) and has nothing to do with this.

    Turn off the firewall on the Server (PC1) or open the ports that are needed. That's the reason the client cannot connect to the server.
    Last edited by SirDice; July 4th, 2007 at 01:44 PM.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    Nice one! SirDice, the Windows firewall?

    As for the security software, AVG should not be a problem. AdAware and HijackThis should be "on demand" so won't be running. SpyBot S&D is the one to look at if you have activated "Teatimer" (the resident shield) I have known that not play nice with other applications............... and these are rather specialist ones that it might not know about?

    Happy 4th July CN22................. I will rush your application to rejoin the Commonwealth through; then you can celebrate the Queen's birthday instead.

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  8. #8
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Quote Originally Posted by nihil
    Nice one! SirDice, the Windows firewall?
    Aye
    Quote Originally Posted by Computernerd22
    Only firewall I do have is the windows firewall turned on {...}
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  9. #9
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    769
    In your first post you said PC1 and PC2 were connected to each other using a cross-cable, now you're talking about a router?!? Shouldn't matter though, both client and server will be on the same subnet either way. With a cross-cable you'll get IPs in the 169.254.0.0/16 range.
    Both towers are connected to each other using a cross over cable. There are 2 NIC cards in the towers. 2 are for medisoft, the other two are for the Netgear router.
    SSDP uses UPnP (ports 5000 and 1900) and has nothing to do with this.
    Turn off the firewall on the Server (PC1) or open the ports that are needed. That's the reason the client cannot connect to the server.
    The windows firewall has always been on and never has been an issue before. However, I will for *trial and error* purposes it give it a shot and see what happens.

    BTW, I found this article. Im leaving soon to go fix this.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    Hi CN22,

    As it is a holiday, just make sure you are not connected to the internet and switch off ALL security software............ it will almost certainly still fail, but we will have eliminated that possibility. Hey, don't forget to turn it back on when you are done

    Next, test communication across ports 1743 (TCP) and 47 (UDP) in both directions.

    Then try assigning static IP addresses to the two boxes.

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides