DHCP alternate...
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: DHCP alternate...

  1. #1
    Member n00bius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    86

    Angry DHCP alternate...

    ...right, so I work at a college administering a lab of about 80 or so machines, and for whatever reason they won't allow me to use DHCP, some security reason, but we use images, and I wanted to know if there was a way through a script or something another, i could have a text file with every computer's MAC address, hostname, IP information etc, and have the computer set all those settings dependent on the MAC address of the computer at first bootup after being imaged.
    ...:::Pure Kn0wledge:::...

  2. #2
    Senior Member WolfeTone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    197
    Can you not just assign static IPs to each PC?

    Well to be honest, you don't really have a choice, if you cannot use DHCP you must use Static IPs.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Aardpsymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St Annes (aaaa!)
    Posts
    434
    well yes, but I believe the question was can the process be automated from a fresh ghost image. Since otherwise all the pcs will have the same ip every time they are ghosted. (and name etc)
    If the world doesn't stop annoying me I will name my kids ";DROP DATABASE;" and get revenge.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Opus00's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    143
    If these are all windows boxes you could use sysprep

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577
    There are two rules for success in life:
    Rule 1: Don't tell people everything you know.

  5. #5
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    Let 'em all use the APIPA. That's what it is intended for....as long as you have fewer than 100 hosts and is a single segment LAN you should be OK.

    If it is not a single segment LAN then I would start asking questions of why you can't use a DHCP server....although if you know of a valid but free subnet there is no reason why you can't set up your own, just make sure there is a layer 3 device between you and the rest of the LAN to prevent any cross-segment DHCP assignments....
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  6. #6
    Member n00bius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    86
    That's what i was thinking Nokia, i suppose i'll have to do some talking, but i believe that the same media (layer 3 segment) hosts two different subnets because when i set any of the computers to automatically detect settings, they pull an IP address from another subnet. So If I were to set up a DHCP server for my subnet, i'd have to make sure they were on their own layer 3 segment, i.e. all of the computeres connected to the same switch with no other computers and then one uplink to a router?
    ...:::Pure Kn0wledge:::...

  7. #7
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Quote Originally Posted by n00bius
    and for whatever reason they won't allow me to use DHCP, some security reason,
    What reason? I'll agree that servers need static IPs but having static IPs for workstations only means additional work (administrating) and no additional security.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,052
    SirDice is right - servers should have static ips and everything else should have dynamic..

  9. #9
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Servers and printers should have static IPs....

    you dont need print jobs roaming around the network looking for the printer

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  10. #10
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    servers should have static ips and everything else should have dynamic..
    That depends on the size and/or amount of 'everything else'.....
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

Similar Threads

  1. Help setting up DHCP
    By THE RADICAL in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 23rd, 2005, 03:56 PM
  2. Defending Against Rogue DHCP Servers
    By HTRegz in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 8th, 2005, 04:05 PM
  3. Enable DHCP script (code inside)
    By CuseMMA in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 28th, 2005, 09:22 PM
  4. DHCP and the Resulting Theoretical Attacks
    By HTRegz in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 67
    Last Post: June 16th, 2004, 04:04 PM
  5. Tcp/ip
    By gore in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 29th, 2003, 08:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •