Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: Adding a route to a Cisco 800 Switch

  1. #1
    Senior Member Zorolord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    142

    Adding a route to a Cisco 800 Switch

    I am currently trying add a route on a Cisco 800 switch basically

    I am trying to add an address to the dialer2

    At first I tried for example

    ip route 192.168.x.x. 255.255.255.0 (that didn't seem to work) as i still can't ping the device

    So I tried

    ip route 192.168.x.x. 255.255.255.0 Dialer2

    I received the following error.

    #ip route 192.168.x.x 255.255.255.0 dialer2
    ^
    % Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

    x is replaces the number (just incase anyone thinks I am using a x)

    Am I using the right command's as usual don't admin cisco devices

    Any help would be greatly appreaciated

    THX ZL

    p.s. I tried getting commands from Cisco however I need to register but can't for some reason as post code is flagging up as invalid.

  2. #2
    Yes, that's my CC number! 576869746568617's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    397
    Your creating a static route to the device in question thru the dialer2 interface for remote access, correct?

    What version of IOS is the box running?

    Also, are you sure that the interface for dialer2 is configured correctly and a dialing pool set up?

    Just wondering...can't assume anything. Double check your interface configuration.

    BTW: The 800 series are ROUTERS, not switches

    cheers
    Last edited by 576869746568617; August 2nd, 2007 at 02:12 PM. Reason: Still half-asleep when I first posted.
    Windows 9x: n. A collection of 32 bit extensions and a graphical shell for a 16 bit patch to an 8 bit operating system originally coded for a 4 bit microprocessor. Written by a 2 bit company that can\'t stand 1 bit of competition.


  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Your trying to add a IP to dialer 2, and a route to the router?
    Or is dialer 2 working, and pulling an IP, and all you need is the static route to it?

    Cause what you said, and what your trying to do are two different things.


    You are in the config tab as well right? .... config t




    Edit:....bah you person with a long number in your name..you edited, before I posted...lol
    =

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    47
    The ip route command needs to be entered in global config mode, not priv exec (#)---this is why you get the error. Normally, you would add a static default route, like so...
    router>en
    router#conf t
    router(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 int di2
    Posting a complete config would help---"sh run" from priv exec.

    Tim

  5. #5
    Member n00bius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    86

    Red face

    well what kind of interface is it, dialer sounds like a modem interface or something else, and also the error is at the beginning, meaning that the command isn't even a possible command, so at the least its a syntax error at the very beginning, you might want to try ? and go through the command trees to find the right command for setting up a route. Also i'm not so sure about the IOS on 800 series routers, but i know in 2600 series routers you set up routes from the global configuration (configure terminal). You didn't say what prompt you were at, but that too could be the source of your problem.

    edit:maybe i should have refreshed before i replied...**shrug
    ...:::Pure Kn0wledge:::...

  6. #6
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    From here: http://tazforum.**********.com/viewtopic.php?t=7756

    you need to enter privileged exec mode - type "config t" and then try your command.

    So your prompt will be;

    <hostname>(config)#

    Then the route command is usually:

    ip route <Destination IP> <Destination IP prefix mask (subnet mask)> <forwarding routers address as an IP address or a hostname> <hop count>

    eg:

    ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.2 1

    Which says send all traffic destined to 192.168.1.0/24 to the host that has the IP of 192.168.2.2 and this host is 1 hop away.

    If you use a host name then obviously you must have defined it first.

    The best way for you to do it would be to use the TAB key and the ?.

    So type ip rout and then press TAB, this will then complete the command for you, now enter a ? and press enter, it will come up and tell you what options you need. You can enter a ? after any complete word to see what is expected to follow the command.

    Just C + P'd this from one of my switches to show you (this is for a basic route command, as you can see there are other options you can use):

    Code:
    3560-2(config)#ip route
    3560-2(config)#ip route ?
      A.B.C.D  Destination prefix
      profile  Enable IP routing table profile
      static   Allow static routes
    
    3560-2(config)#ip route 192.168.2.0 ?
      A.B.C.D  Destination prefix mask
    
    3560-2(config)#ip route 192.168.2.0
    
    3560-2(config)#ip route 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 ?
      A.B.C.D            Forwarding router's address
      Async              Async interface
      BVI                Bridge-Group Virtual Interface
      CTunnel            CTunnel interface
      Dialer             Dialer interface
      FastEthernet       FastEthernet IEEE 802.3
      Filter             Filter interface
      Filtergroup        Filter Group interface
      GigabitEthernet    GigabitEthernet IEEE 802.3z
      Lex                Lex interface
      LongReachEthernet  Long-Reach Ethernet interface
      Loopback           Loopback interface
      Null               Null interface
      Port-channel       Ethernet Channel of interfaces
      Portgroup          Portgroup interface
      Pos-channel        POS Channel of interfaces
      Tunnel             Tunnel interface
      Vif                PGM Multicast Host interface
      Virtual-TokenRing  Virtual TokenRing
      Vlan               Catalyst Vlans
      fcpa               Fiber Channel
    
    3560-2(config)#ip route 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1 ?
      <1-255>    Distance metric for this route
      name       Specify name of the next hop
      permanent  permanent route
      tag        Set tag for this route
      
    3560-2(config)#ip route 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1 1
    3560-2(config)#

  7. #7
    Senior Member Zorolord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    142
    Sorry I meant router not switch - I am pretty cooked up my office at the moment it oviously affecting the few brain cells I have. Anyhow before I start playing with the router again. I want to add a route 192.168.x.x to the dialer. I want to this because I think the router has lost it routing table so from the local router I want traffic to route through the dialer to the 192.168.x.x range.

    So would it just be a simple case of having my local ip 10.136.x.x to route to dialer2 192.168.x.x

    in config t - ip route 10.136.x.x 255.255.255.0 192.168.x.x 1
    Since it is one hop away - Is that right as I don't want to mess it up - I have very limited knowledge of routers.
    Last edited by Zorolord; August 2nd, 2007 at 04:33 PM.

  8. #8
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    Exactly right; the command is the same on switch or router (and the TAB and ? aids still work). You would rarely enter it on a switch though unless it was a layer 3 one.

    Try it and if it doesn't work press the up arrow and put 'no' in front of it to remove the command, (i.e #no ip route ..........)

    Sorry I meant router not switch
    I think most of us worked that out when you said it was 800 series
    Last edited by Nokia; August 2nd, 2007 at 04:36 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Zorolord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    142
    Thanks very much Nokia and everyone else - Unfortunately though it is still not working still as I cannot ping the device (router) even after adding the route.

    I have got bt to test the link and according to them it is working fine. So that's me stumped

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    47
    please post a sh run

    Tim

Similar Threads

  1. Cisco Security Advisory: Cisco Telnet Denial of Service Vulnerability
    By Spyder32 in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 27th, 2008, 01:17 PM
  2. Port List
    By ThePreacher in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: December 14th, 2006, 09:37 PM
  3. Tcp/ip
    By gore in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 29th, 2003, 08:01 AM
  4. The Worlds Longest Thread!
    By Noble Hamlet in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 1100
    Last Post: March 17th, 2002, 09:38 AM
  5. how to hack cisco a router... wow
    By NUKEM6 in forum Non-Security Archives
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 3rd, 2002, 11:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •