VMWare Question
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: VMWare Question

  1. #1
    Senior Member Spyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    741

    VMWare Question

    Hey all...

    I am not sure if this is possible or not but I am hoping someone might be able to help me. I am running the most current version of VMWare Server on one of my spare PC's at work and have a V2I image of another PC that we installed Vista on. I want to mount the v2i image in VMWare and start testing. I wanted to use an image because I know I am going to break this OS and wanted to be able to reload it at will.

    Does anyone know how I import this image (created with PowerQuest) into VMWare Server?

    Thanks,
    -Spy
    Duct tape.....A whole lot of Duct Tape
    Spyware/Adaware problem click
    here

  2. #2
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Take a gander at Converter. Best way to do this would be to boot this system, install converter, create the VM using Converter and then import it into Server.

    And Converter is free (if you are importing a Windows system).
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  3. #3
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,325
    Try the vmware importer/converter.
    http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Spyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    741
    Thank you for the info... After trying to get the application to run on Vista and image the PC it appears that it won't work. When I dug around on the forums on VMWare's webpage it appears as if Vista is not yet supported.

    I kept getting a Unable to determine Guest Operating System error. Looks like I might ahve to install the OS on the VMWare partition then try to image it or something.

    Thanks again
    Duct tape.....A whole lot of Duct Tape
    Spyware/Adaware problem click
    here

  5. #5
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    I've got a vista guest OS running on an XP host.
    You can choose it in the new virtual machine wizard. Give it some memory, mine's only 512MB but it installed fine. Runs good enough for some tests. If you have enough internal memory you could give it some more. It'll probably run better. My machine only has 1GB.

    After I installed Vista in the VM I made a snapshot for a quick 'undo'. You can also shutdown the VM and make a copy of the disk image VMWare creates. You can easily create new VMs using copies of that image.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

Similar Threads

  1. Question Time
    By jm459 in forum Tech Humor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 14th, 2004, 02:41 PM
  2. Maximum performance question
    By Fasheezy in forum Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 5th, 2004, 04:25 PM
  3. Test Your General Linux Knowledge
    By smirc in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 13th, 2002, 05:35 PM
  4. Test Your Knowledge of Redhat?
    By smirc in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 13th, 2002, 04:24 AM
  5. Question Bout AntiPoint Assignment
    By NetSyn in forum Site Feedback/Questions/Suggestions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: May 8th, 2002, 02:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •