Activating virtual machines using virtual pc2004
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Activating virtual machines using virtual pc2004

  1. #1
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683

    Activating virtual machines using virtual pc2004

    Hi all

    My mates and I are going over my course material for MCSE. We have one problem

    We cannot activate the virtual computers that are given on the course CD. When I attended the lectures we had to Google it but I cannot find it anymore and are in desperate need to find a solution.

    With the one virtual pc open [ during the lectures ] we restarted and went "capture iso image" and did something to that extent and got it working during the lectures. However I cannot remember. Can anyone give some insight how to activate it.

    Thanks.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    Senior Member wolfman1984's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    fangtastic.org
    Posts
    191
    What are the extensions for the virtual machines on te MCSE course CD?
    I AM... THE WOLFMAN!!
    The Wolfman's Homepage: http://www.fangtastic.org
    Do you dig the Wolfman?? Sign his Ghoulbook or listen to him Howl

  3. #3
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    .exe ???
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Senior Member wolfman1984's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    fangtastic.org
    Posts
    191
    Are you using Microsoft Virtual PC to load the virtual image?
    I AM... THE WOLFMAN!!
    The Wolfman's Homepage: http://www.fangtastic.org
    Do you dig the Wolfman?? Sign his Ghoulbook or listen to him Howl

  5. #5
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    You can activate windows over the phone need be

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  6. #6
    Senior Member wolfman1984's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    fangtastic.org
    Posts
    191
    Quote Originally Posted by morganlefay
    You can activate windows over the phone need be

    MLF
    The Wolfman thinks Cider is trying to activate or start a Virtual Machine. Perhpas the Wolfman is in the wrongo.
    I AM... THE WOLFMAN!!
    The Wolfman's Homepage: http://www.fangtastic.org
    Do you dig the Wolfman?? Sign his Ghoulbook or listen to him Howl

  7. #7
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    You could very well be right Mr Wolf.

    I remember having an issue with Virtual Server...and getting the image to load

    I had to uninstall 3rd party remote software and other applications to get it to work.

    Unfortunatly that was over a year ago...and I cannot remember what I did to get it to finally load.

    Also you must me local admin of the machine

    I would try to remove 3rd party apps....and disable unnessesary services

    Go bare bones

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  8. #8
    Senior Member wolfman1984's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    fangtastic.org
    Posts
    191
    So Cider, my man. If you are simply trying to load the Virtual PC off the CD, do a search for *. vmc or *.iso. Either can be used in to load a OS in Virtual PC.

    If you find a *.iso on your CD, it should probably be loaded as your virtual CDROM. The Wolfman knows that there is a way in Virtual PC to load an ISO iamge as your CDROM. When you do this, a simple reboot of the Virtual PC will automatically load the ISO image and treat it as if it were a real CD.

    The Wolfman's got Virtual PC 2004 running on his fangtastic Mac. Let The Wolfman know if still can't figure this out.
    I AM... THE WOLFMAN!!
    The Wolfman's Homepage: http://www.fangtastic.org
    Do you dig the Wolfman?? Sign his Ghoulbook or listen to him Howl

  9. #9
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Ok let me try this again. By the way thank you for the posts.

    We get the virtual computers pre-setup for the exam however they are not activated. All I want to know is how do you activate them without using up my cd-keys in the office here ...
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  10. #10
    Senior Member wolfman1984's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    fangtastic.org
    Posts
    191
    Sorry ma'man. The Wolfman has no clue!!
    I AM... THE WOLFMAN!!
    The Wolfman's Homepage: http://www.fangtastic.org
    Do you dig the Wolfman?? Sign his Ghoulbook or listen to him Howl

Similar Threads

  1. Virtual machines and network security...
    By brokencrow in forum Network Security Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: April 24th, 2007, 07:18 PM
  2. The history of the Mac line of Operating systems
    By gore in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 7th, 2004, 08:02 AM
  3. Tcp/ip
    By gore in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 29th, 2003, 08:01 AM
  4. Microsoft: Virtual PC Will Run Linux
    By Dr_Evil in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 11th, 2003, 04:53 PM
  5. Virtual Machines (java ...) attack!
    By Networker in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 14th, 2003, 10:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •