Vista Admin Errors?
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Vista Admin Errors?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    My room
    Posts
    4

    Question Vista Admin Errors?

    So I'm playing around with Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit, first install with this OS, and I've seem to run across a problem. On my administrator I don't have full administrator privileges... Weird isn't it? Any who I only have a problem with two programs (So far). Battlefield 2 I drop out of servers with an error "you don't have sufficient privileges." And when I try to load up DualCoreCenter it says that I must run this as an administrator. I briefly ran over Anti online to see if it had any answers, alas none, or at least none that I saw. And Google provided no help either. So... Have at it!
    H3xT0r
    Network Administrator
    "May god have mercy on my enemies.... Because I wont!" - General George S. Patton Jr.

  2. #2
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    is this administrator account the inbuilt Vista account ?
    OR
    is it 'your' created account ?

    if it is your created account, check it IS set as administrator [obvious, but we can miss things ]
    as it is a 'home' edition, I don't know if your [local] computer managment will have a users and groups section, but if it DOES, check that your account is set into the admin group

    don't forget to check at MS, mail them a question too
    and they have a forum there too, that is pretty good at this sort of stuff

    and, as always, please update the thread as and when you figure it out
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  3. #3
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    I don't know if this will help, but when I come across that sort of problem I usually try to create a new user account with the required permissions, just incase it is some sort of corruption issue.

  4. #4
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Is it the administrator account or the first account created?

    The first account created will have administrators privileges but UAC will use a "regular" user's token for everything. Try turning off UAC to see if that helps.

    Dropping off servers in BF with that message usually indicates a problem with PunkBuster which, unfortunately, needs administrators access.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    My room
    Posts
    4
    Yea it is on the Administrator, which might I note was a pain to turn on. As for UAC; I turned that off first thing to see if that was it, alas not the problem.

    I tried to give Microsoft a call about it, which was a poor choice, because they wanted me to pay a hefty fine of 60 dollars for Tech Support. A load of BS IMO. Any who... Home Premium doesn't have the management you spoke of Foxy. At the moment I am simply going to switch this system over to XP home and wait for SP2 for Vista. Haha.

    I am going to try to install this OS on another PC I have here to see if it receives a similar error. Also some might want to know that I did Re-install this OS to see if I got a bad instillation, that doesn't seem to be the problem either.
    H3xT0r
    Network Administrator
    "May god have mercy on my enemies.... Because I wont!" - General George S. Patton Jr.

  6. #6
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Sorry, I took your
    first install with this OS
    literally

    If you re-installed then it doesn't sound like a corruption issue.

    1. With BF 42 try going to the executable or one of the shortcuts and right clicking on it. Select properties and check the "run as administrator" option.

    2. Try the same trick with DualCoreCenter.

    I know, I know, please humour me and give it a try. Vista is not yet what I would consider "mature".

    Good Luck
    Last edited by nihil; October 27th, 2007 at 03:50 AM.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    My room
    Posts
    4
    Well after much fustration and a few packs of cigerates I've managed to get Vista working properly. Or about as proper as it's going to get. xD I did another full reinstall (attempt number 6) after getting ahold of a friends copy of Vista Prem. 64bit. And now everything is working A-Okay. I haven't yet done the updates just yet but my father hinted to me that they might have been the problem too. Not sure just yet but I have managed to get my programs going which makes me happy for the while.

    I'll give another post if after the Updates it messes up again. But in the meantime I am comfident that it was something wrong with my CD. Not sure just yet.

    Thanks for the help all ^_^


    PS~
    Nihil- I did give the "Run as Administrator" a shot, didn't work. It would give me the error saying I didn't have Administrator rights, which was the whole problem. :-P I think it might have been something to do with the CD being messed up, not sure becuase it may have also been something with the Updates. None the less I thank you for the advice.
    H3xT0r
    Network Administrator
    "May god have mercy on my enemies.... Because I wont!" - General George S. Patton Jr.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    My room
    Posts
    4
    I hate to double post however...

    So I installed all the updates and what not, installed everything as I did before and it's all running clean.

    So my final conclusion for why my Admin account was acting as though it didn't have the proper permissions was that the instillation disk was somehow corrupt. If anyone else comes across this error and finds that it was something different please let me know via email. h3xt0r@comcast.net

    Thanks for the help ^_^
    H3xT0r
    Network Administrator
    "May god have mercy on my enemies.... Because I wont!" - General George S. Patton Jr.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Springfield, MO area
    Posts
    66
    Since this is my first post, I'm going to take a brief second to state that I work for a major PC manufacturer as a senior phone tech support agent.

    Yesterday evening I had 3 phone calls that I assisted agents with on similar issues.

    The most amazing of which was a customer who had somehow lost the permission to view his own pictures with Windows Photo Gallery.

    I can't state that the following would work for everyone, but this, at least at the time, worked for the customer.

    I enabled the hidden administrator account in Vista from a command prompt that was ran in elevated mode. (cmd.exe Right-click, "Run as Administrator")
    net user administrator /active:yes
    I then instructed the customer to log off of the account he was logged into and to log into the now accessable Administrator account, which was not password protected.
    We reentered the eleveated command prompt on the Administrator account (Which to my understanding, elevated operations for certain functions is required when the User Account Control is active. Its part of its security.)
    net user accountname /active:no
    net user accountname /active:yes

    Customer logged off the Admin account, back into his normal profile, and he had his access as the admin back. And for security purposes I had him disable the Administrator account again.

    Again, I apologize if this doesn't work for you in the future, but for the customers I helped yesterday evening it worked.

Similar Threads

  1. Vista Hardware Errors
    By codenamevirus in forum Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 8th, 2007, 09:11 AM
  2. Port List
    By ThePreacher in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: December 14th, 2006, 09:37 PM
  3. Microsoft's new anti-piracy technology...
    By brokencrow in forum Microsoft Security Discussions
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: October 19th, 2006, 06:44 PM
  4. It's getting closer and closer to upgrade time
    By gore in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: September 11th, 2006, 12:32 AM
  5. Wait a minute... HOW many versions of Vista?
    By gore in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: March 1st, 2006, 04:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •