Problem with boot
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Problem with boot

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    166

    Problem with boot

    Hi all,
    I have a problem with booting my pc. When I tried to boot from CD it prints: "boot from CD" and freezes. The same is when a try to boot from the floppy. When I put non-system disk it tells me Invalid system disk and when I put system disk it freezes, but when I press enter it reads the floppy but freezes again. Have anybody some similar problem? The CD and the floppy are working 100%.
    BGDevS
    [gloworange]www.peaksoft.info [/gloworange]

  2. #2
    Gonzo District BOFH westin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    1,188
    hmm... I could be way off here, but have you tried upgrading your bios?

    just a thought.
    \"Those of us that had been up all night were in no mood for coffee and donuts, we wanted strong drink.\"

    -HST

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    166
    No,I can't because my HDD is empty(new).
    BGDevS
    [gloworange]www.peaksoft.info [/gloworange]

  4. #4
    Gonzo District BOFH westin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    1,188
    It is sometimes possible possible to perform an BIOS upgrade even though the HD is blank...

    During POST (i.e. memory counting right after you turn on your PC), press the Pause key. See if there is a message telling you to press a key to enter the BIOS programmer. The problem here is that the BIOS programmer name varies a lot, depending on the motherboard manufacturer. AWFLASH, QBIOS, QFLASH, EZFLASH and FLASH UTILITY are some of the names you may find.

    From what the article said, the most common keystroke to enter the BIOS programmer is ALT-F2
    sometimes, you will have this option in your SETUP as well. If this is available, just put the .bin or .rom file onto a floppy, back up the old bios, replace it with the new one, and reboot.

    more info here:

    http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/33/3
    \"Those of us that had been up all night were in no mood for coffee and donuts, we wanted strong drink.\"

    -HST

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    166
    It hasn't got non of these options for update Is it possible to resolve that boot problem without updating the BIOS? Why it reads the floppy/CD but doesn't boot and freezes?
    BGDevS
    [gloworange]www.peaksoft.info [/gloworange]

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    166
    Ok guys, I did it! I was put the HDD on the middle of the ATA cable and CD was at the end. Just replace them and it booted.

    Regards!
    BGDevS
    [gloworange]www.peaksoft.info [/gloworange]

  7. #7
    Gonzo District BOFH westin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    1,188
    do you have a bootable HDD that you could throw in there?
    \"Those of us that had been up all night were in no mood for coffee and donuts, we wanted strong drink.\"

    -HST

  8. #8
    Gonzo District BOFH westin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    1,188
    another option might be booting from a bootable thumb drive...
    \"Those of us that had been up all night were in no mood for coffee and donuts, we wanted strong drink.\"

    -HST

  9. #9
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Quote Originally Posted by Barov4e
    Ok guys, I did it! I was put the HDD on the middle of the ATA cable and CD was at the end. Just replace them and it booted.
    Some boards refuse to boot if the harddrive isn't set as master. Looking at your solution I'm guessing the cable was a "cable select" one. Meaning the position dictates master or slave.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  10. #10
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Some boards refuse to boot if the harddrive isn't set as master.
    Yes, there is generally a jumper that lets you set M/S/CS but these days drives seem to be defaulted to CS, or M/CS.

    I wonder about this setup though. It always used to be conventional thinking that you didn't mix hard drives and optical devices on the same cable?

Similar Threads

  1. Basic Linux Boot Process Protections
    By phr0zenf1sh in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: August 10th, 2005, 03:40 AM
  2. Partition/Booting Problem
    By SirSub in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 23rd, 2004, 08:40 AM
  3. Read Me First
    By Negative in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: June 2nd, 2004, 02:09 AM
  4. Classic Social Engineering Attacks
    By Striek in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: December 16th, 2003, 09:30 PM
  5. Slackware Boot problem!
    By r3b00+ in forum *nix Security Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 13th, 2003, 10:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •