HELP! Netgear RangeMax Wireless Router WPN824 v2 problems.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: HELP! Netgear RangeMax Wireless Router WPN824 v2 problems.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    HELP! Netgear RangeMax Wireless Router WPN824 v2 problems.

    I just installed this a few days ago and everything was working extremely well. Today, I came back and all the port lights (1 2 3 4) were lit as well as the power and internet. None of them were flashing, just solid lit.

    I restarted the network as per the instructions and the same things were lit. I then simply unplugged the router and plugged it back in they stayed lit.

    The internet LED stays lit even as I unplug the Ethernet cable. Resetting the router to factory settings doesn't work, either.

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    102
    If you unpluged power to the router and then pluged it back in and the same lights imedietly lit up again... sounds like its fried . any thunderstorms etc.. in your area since it quit working, might explain it. your other option would be to call tech support and ask them what the light codes mean... they SHOULD be able to tell you that info... depending on who you get ... good luck
    LOGIN: yes
    PASSWORD: I dont have one
    "Login Failed"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    Nope, no thunderstorms or anything. And my modem is just fine, which has been connected all day.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,429
    You didn't mention it, but I'm assuming it doesn't work anymore - that is, you can't connect to it (or through it)? What do you mean by "resetting the router to factory settings doesn't work"? Does that mean that you are unable to reset the router to factory settings, or that resetting it to factory settings doesn't resolve the issue?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    :/

    Resetting does not work at all.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    And no, there is no signal that goes in or out of it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    do a whois search on my ip...
    Posts
    268
    Use the edit post button =)

    and is this a surfboard you got from your ISP?
    Also, is the router plugged directly into the wall or through a surge protector?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    Yep.

    The router is plugged into the wall.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    do a whois search on my ip...
    Posts
    268
    same outlet as the modem?

    Sounds to me like it is fried also, call your ISP and ask what your router/modem is doing!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    They're both plugged into the same outlet.

    I think I'm just going to return it to best buy, if I can.

    If not, I still have the warranty.

Similar Threads

  1. The Siemens Santis 50 Wireless ADSL Router
    By el-half in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 10th, 2008, 09:24 AM
  2. linksys wireless router
    By jin29_neci in forum Wireless Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 6th, 2007, 04:30 PM
  3. Netgear wireless repeater issue
    By Ghost_25inf in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 6th, 2007, 03:10 PM
  4. VPN thorugh a wireless DSL router
    By captfb in forum Network Security Discussions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 15th, 2002, 01:05 PM
  5. Traceroute: under the hood
    By antihaxor in forum Non-Security Archives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 24th, 2002, 04:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •