Another UPS question
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Another UPS question

  1. #1
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683

    Another UPS question

    Hi there everyone

    Didnt want to ask this question in the other thread.

    Bought an APC UPS.

    Manual says RS 1000 & RS 1500.

    Was just wondering if it was possible to connect the two pcs to one UPS via the USB cable?

    I would like to load the management software on both machines so they can automatically shut down at the same time instead of only one.

    Is this possible?

    Thanks.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Probably not... but you might be able to send a remote shutdown command to the other machine. Something like psshutdown \\myothermachine.

    You would only need to shutdown anything when the battery power has almost depleted. Keep enough left to do a graceful shutdown. Don't make the server shutdown as soon as the power goes out. The UPS is there so you can take some power down time..
    Last edited by SirDice; February 14th, 2008 at 02:53 PM.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  3. #3
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Hey there Sirdice.

    Thanks for the reply.

    The ups is between two workstations, nothing to do with the server.

    Can you explain this remote shutdown command?

    Thanks.

    EDIT

    What would happen if you just get a usb splitter going to both machines?
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Senior Member WolfeTone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    197
    Code:
    shutdown /s /m \\mymachine /t 60 /f /c "Shuting down in 60secs"
    That's basically it.

  5. #5
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Quote Originally Posted by Cider
    The ups is between two workstations, nothing to do with the server.
    Same deal. It's just more common to see one or more servers attached to a UPS
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  6. #6
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Quote Originally Posted by WolfeTone
    Code:
    shutdown /s /m \\mymachine /t 60 /f /c "Shuting down in 60secs"
    That's basically it.
    I have no coding experience whatsoever
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    319
    That's not coding, that's just in a command prompt.

  8. #8
    The Doctor Und3ertak3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    2,744
    Quote Originally Posted by delstar
    That's not coding, that's just in a command prompt.
    it is when it is written in a text editor and SAVED as Shutdown.bat
    you create a short cut to it so you can point and click..
    "Consumer technology now exceeds the average persons ability to comprehend how to use it..give up hope of them being able to understand how it works." - Me http://www.cybercrypt.co.nr

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    319
    I'd just put it as the command the UPS runs when it loses power. If the management software is any good, it'll let you do that.

  10. #10
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    I see

    So in the management software for the UPS there should be an option to run a file or program when it reaches a certain power level?

    Can I just make it a batch file and run it ?
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

Similar Threads

  1. Question Time
    By jm459 in forum Tech Humor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 14th, 2004, 02:41 PM
  2. Maximum performance question
    By Fasheezy in forum Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 5th, 2004, 04:25 PM
  3. Test Your General Linux Knowledge
    By smirc in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 13th, 2002, 05:35 PM
  4. Test Your Knowledge of Redhat?
    By smirc in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 13th, 2002, 04:24 AM
  5. Question Bout AntiPoint Assignment
    By NetSyn in forum Site Feedback/Questions/Suggestions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: May 8th, 2002, 02:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •