To Vista or not to Vista?
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 54

Thread: To Vista or not to Vista?

  1. #1
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190

    To Vista or not to Vista?

    To Vista or not to Vista, that is the question............

    Well folks, I have finally decided to take the plunge and get me a Vista box

    Now is a good time, because SP1 is almost on us............... so those original retail versions that are sat on shelves have suddenly lost value

    With a DVD burner it is no great sweat to slipstream an SP1 version, and the original I am getting at less than half-price.

    You can get the slipstreaming software here:

    http://www.vlite.net/


  2. #2
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Sigh Nihil you are quite the sly one.

    I read an article that Xp Sp3 is DOUBLE the speed of vista with Sp1.

    Why move to Vista then?

    Stupid Q: Does DX 10 and DX 10.1 run on XP or is this a Vista only thing?

    Thanks for the slipstreaming hint Nihil.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  3. #3
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi there Cider,

    I have no intention of upgrading, this is a full retail version that I will build a new box for. Nothing fancy, just enough to run the OS.

    As far as I am aware, to run 10.x you need Vista, but I don't really do things that would require that 9c is the best that runs on 2000/XP I believe.

    As far as speed is concerned, that is something that I will be looking at. Now, I don't go for speed like some do............... they are irrelevant, as they probably represent no more than 1% of the World market............ most people could live quite happily with Win98SE/NT4 and a PII...........

    So far I have only handled other people's Vista boxes, so I cannot mess around. It seems OK so far............. even with slightly under spec hardware.

  4. #4
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Get at least 2GB RAM. Vista runs like a snail on valium with anything less.

    I installed Vista on my new laptop last week. The laptop only had 1GB but I wanted to try anyway. After a clean install there was about 400MB memory in use. There were still some drivers missing so I downloaded and install those. When I was done and everything was working I checked the memory again. It had a whopping 800-850MB in use
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  5. #5
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Yes, I have heard that it is pretty memory intensive. I am building with a few "odds and ends" that I have lying around, so it won't be anything spectacular.

    I have 1.5Gb of DDR333 which should be enough for Home Premium? The processor is an Athlon XP3200.

    Vista runs like a snail on valium with anything less.
    A while back I was given a Gateway 2000. It has some sort of Cyrix 386 and about 12Mb of 30 pin RAM. It boots (eventually) Win95 build 1212b and runs Office 97.

    If it came to a race, my money would be on the snail

    I do have an unused copy of Win 3.11 and Office 4.3 for when I get around to it

  6. #6
    Senior Member kingkong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UAE
    Posts
    197
    O my god Vista takes away 800mb of out of my 1 GB of tiny ram

    left over is only 200mb of DDR2

    i really have to upgrade my ram of the laptop
    Question is not "Why are you Online"
    Question is "Why are you Off line"

  7. #7
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hmmm,

    It would be interesting to know what is actually running to use all that RAM?

    In my experience Win2000 starts of with around 250Mb and ME/XP goes to around 320Mb. This sounds like a real quantum leap?

  8. #8
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    I would also love to know what vista uses all its ram for
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  9. #9
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Quote Originally Posted by nihil
    It would be interesting to know what is actually running to use all that RAM?
    I wish I knew.. If I know what takes up all that memory I might be able to do something about it. I.e. stop a few services.. Haven't figured it out though...
    In my experience Win2000 starts of with around 250Mb and ME/XP goes to around 320Mb. This sounds like a real quantum leap?
    Yes, it's horrible. I thought it would be ok.. With 400MB after a clean install. That's still a lot but doable on 1GB. 800 is just way to much
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  10. #10
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    Vista uses all it can take in RAM

    because it can
    I like the 'look' of it, but haven't got it for myself yet, one thing - DEFRAG
    where is it !!!!!!!

    it is now in the CFS -core file system - and is set to run automatically weekly on a wednesday AT 01:00 hrs
    that's in the middle of the NIGHT
    so you have to get a user to leave PC on overnight, on the correct day to do an MS DeFrag

    to access settings to alter it yourself, you need to type defrag in the search box - Start - search box - enter defrag and hit enter

    just a nightmare of micro-management

    all the more reason to grab a free defrag app

    I use THIS ONE but there are a lot out there

    it just begs the question
    WHY do they do this ?

    it cannot ALL be down to the 'I know best' MS style
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

Similar Threads

  1. Windows Vista gaming, shooting blanks?
    By acidtone in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 14th, 2007, 02:14 PM
  2. Microsoft's new anti-piracy technology...
    By brokencrow in forum Microsoft Security Discussions
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: October 19th, 2006, 06:44 PM
  3. Cracking Windows Vista Beta 2 Local Passwords (SAM and SYSKEY)
    By Irongeek in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 12th, 2006, 07:17 AM
  4. It's getting closer and closer to upgrade time
    By gore in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: September 11th, 2006, 12:32 AM
  5. Wait a minute... HOW many versions of Vista?
    By gore in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: March 1st, 2006, 04:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •