DHCP problems
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: DHCP problems

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2

    DHCP problems

    I have a server running Win2000 server, sp4. It has a static IP address, and DHCP turned off.

    However, on reboot, it is asking for, and getting, up to 10 leases from the dhcp server. This is causing problems with being able to see this box on the network using dns. We swapped out the NIC, but it did not help.

    Any ideas what might be going on here?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    VMWare server installed perhaps?

    One tip.. Never use DDNS with a server. It's got a static IP so add it statically to DNS too.
    DDNS is quite nice but only use it for workstations (in combination with dhcp).
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2
    Thanks....no VMWare, and DDNS is off for this server.

    I see that others had similar problem and solved it with turning off RAS. Comments?

  4. #4
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    So if DHCP is turned off...where do the workstations get thier IPs from???

    a router??

    Personally I always let the server supply the IPs...and turn dhcp off on the router.

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #5
    Disgruntled Postal Worker fourdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    797
    Depending on the size of the network, I would turn off DHCP and provide fixed IP addresses even to the work stations. You can make your net a little more secure this way.
    ddddc

    "Somehow saying I told you so just doesn't cover it" Will Smith in I, Robot

  6. #6
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Quote Originally Posted by fourdc
    Depending on the size of the network, I would turn off DHCP and provide fixed IP addresses even to the work stations. You can make your net a little more secure this way.
    and may I ask...How would that make it more secure???

    Security by obscurity????

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  7. #7
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Sorry bout the double post I forgot to add ....depending on where the IPs are coming from....I would check dns settings....I have seen many a LAN go out to the isp for local addressing....

    What happens when you ping the server by name?

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  8. #8
    Disgruntled Postal Worker fourdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    797
    If you can physically sit at the workstations can you not manually configure the IP address then configure the server to only accept the IP adresses you provide?

    Thats what I did with my 7 station home network which spans Ubuntu and XP operating systems. I don't want that brat next door "squatting" on my wireless.
    Last edited by fourdc; May 1st, 2008 at 03:42 PM. Reason: stuttered
    ddddc

    "Somehow saying I told you so just doesn't cover it" Will Smith in I, Robot

  9. #9
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    I use encryption, passwords and ACLs for security.

    What happens if the brat figures out your IP range and uses one of your machines IP addys....tossing your machine of the network??

    In a windows server environment....it likes to do the DHCP...specifially with older clients and apps thet use WINS\NetBios.

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  10. #10
    Junior Member certifiablex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5

    RRAS?

    This is normal for Routing and Remote Access. I would make sure that RRAS is not configured for VPN access as this service will grab a number of IPs to make sure VPN clients have some available.

    To get to the core of your problem, as stated before, turning off DDNS on the NIC and adding the DNS record manually on the DNS server should work, as long as it's not a domain controller. You can change the DDNS setting in the advance TCP/IP properties of the NIC.

    Hope this helps.

Similar Threads

  1. DHCP Problems - Cisco router
    By bradlesliect in forum Network Security Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 27th, 2006, 12:13 AM
  2. Dhcp problems
    By Riot in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: December 13th, 2005, 04:11 PM
  3. DHCP and the Resulting Theoretical Attacks
    By HTRegz in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 67
    Last Post: June 16th, 2004, 03:04 PM
  4. Tcp/ip
    By gore in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 29th, 2003, 07:01 AM
  5. Classic Social Engineering Attacks
    By Striek in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: December 16th, 2003, 08:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides