Adobe CS3 Compatibility
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Adobe CS3 Compatibility

  1. #1
    Senior Member kingkong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UAE
    Posts
    197

    Adobe CS3 Compatibility

    Hi Dear AOs,

    I have come across a problem in Adobe CS3 installation which was unfortunately quit strange to me,

    I downloaded Adobe CS3 trail package from adobe officail webstite downloaded file is a extracting file named as "ADBEPHSPCS3_WWE" which later on extracts some folders and setup files in which we have first run the setup.exe which will later on follow the rest setup for photoshop, flash, and others

    after extracting the "ADBEPHSPCS3_WWE" i got this so called setup.exe in my laptop which is with {OS: Vista Home Premium) instead of running setup file without giving a single error it simply turned off i tried restarting the computer and other several ways

    Finally i tried the same Setup in desktop computer which is with Windows XP and i was strangely staring because it didnt gave a single error and it does work


    for the same i googled a little bit and found that there was some problem with the compatiblity but failed to find the solution for this very problem.

    How will i finally be able to work with adobe CS3 in my vista based laptop

    Regards
    KK
    Question is not "Why are you Online"
    Question is "Why are you Off line"

  2. #2
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi KK,

    Where and what did you download to.....a CD/DVD? or to a hard drive, and was it on the laptop or desktop to begin with?

    How big is it? and do you have a thumb (USB) drive big enough?

    You say:

    i tried restarting the computer and other several ways
    What were the other things you tried?

    I too find it very strange that trying to install an operating system shuts down your computer, or was it just the installation that was turned off?

    Certainly Vista Home Premium is capable of running that application........ I think the compatibility issue is with the basic home version?

    I also don't think it is a hardware compatibility thing, but you never know, so please make sure that you have the latest:

    1. BIOS
    2. Video driver
    3. Sound driver

    By the way, have you installed Vista SP1? There might be an issue there perhaps? and, by the same token, have you updated that XP box to SP3?



    Please have a look in your system logs and look for installation logs to see if there are any clues there. For the time being go into your BIOS/Windows and turn off the restart on error option......... we need all the clues we can get
    Last edited by nihil; May 8th, 2008 at 01:59 PM.

  3. #3
    I use Adobe C3 products with Vista Home Premium and have not encountered any problems. It sounds like a problem with the install. Did you actually leave it alone for a minute or two to see if the .exe was still running and possibly still executing?

  4. #4
    Senior Member kingkong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UAE
    Posts
    197
    Hi Nihil,

    well i downloaded adobe CS3 from the web site www.adobe.com

    and i tired installing it on laptop which is with vista home premium
    which unfortunately didnt worked from some or the other reason

    Yes ofcoz its not a hardware issue but its some where i am going wrong or some other reason



    I was successful in installing it at desktop which has windows XP sp 3 which worked prefectly


    and over my laptop i restarted the laptop and tried installing it there which didnt worked fine
    Question is not "Why are you Online"
    Question is "Why are you Off line"

  5. #5
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    You will need quite a good laptop to handle adobe products

    Do an uninstall of the product fully and then reinstall?

    I will check the adobe staff in the office here if there are incompatibilities with Vista.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi KK,

    Did it produce an installation log, also, is there anything in the Windows System, Security, and Application logs that might give a clue?

    I would also (temporarily) turn off AV, firewall and UAC then try it again.

    You didn't mention if it switched off the installation or the whole laptop?

    You might try installing it in safe mode?

  7. #7
    Dissident 4dm1n brokencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Shawnee country
    Posts
    1,243
    You got UAC enabled?

    That's a strange critter...
    “Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers

  8. #8
    Senior Member kingkong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UAE
    Posts
    197
    Did it produce an installation log, also, is there anything in the Windows System, Security, and Application logs that might give a clue?

    I would also (temporarily) turn off AV, firewall and UAC then try it again.

    You didn't mention if it switched off the installation or the whole laptop?
    Well as i double click on the setup file it does open for 2 secs and turns off and does not prompt any error ( and it does not shuts the computer only the installation shuts)

    i removed norton / turned off firewall / closed other applications still same issue.

    You will need quite a good laptop to handle adobe products

    Do an uninstall of the product fully and then reinstall?

    I will check the adobe staff in the office here if there are incompatibilities with Vista.
    I have intel dual core with 2 GB of Ram with vista home premium so i dont think so there is a hardware or a software issue

    You got UAC enabled?
    Well it is my laptop and admin rights are in my hand

    where as i have also tired with admin ID
    Question is not "Why are you Online"
    Question is "Why are you Off line"

  9. #9
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi there KK,

    Well it is my laptop and admin rights are in my hand
    I think that brokencrow has a good point in that Vista does not behave like other MS opeating systems when it comes to user rights. That is why I suggested that you boot into safe mode and try from there. As I recall the safe mode boot in Vista means thet you log in as a true administrator?

    I have a Vista box here.......... I will connect it and try to load this software and see if I can replicate your problem. I will download on my XP box and create media then try to load it onto the Vista machine.

    We will see what happens and take it from there?

    Have a good weekend

  10. #10
    Dissident 4dm1n brokencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Shawnee country
    Posts
    1,243
    Disable UAC and try it. UAC actually limits admin rights, even for admins.
    It's pretty useless anyway considering most malware infects via scripting.
    Shane Macaulay got by UAC with ease when he won the hacking contest
    at CanSecWest earlier this year.
    Last edited by brokencrow; May 10th, 2008 at 01:51 PM.
    “Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers

Similar Threads

  1. Help with Adobe
    By Computernerd22 in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2005, 12:24 PM
  2. Speed up Adobe Acrobat Reader loading
    By ZT3000 in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 8th, 2005, 03:57 PM
  3. Adobe Acrobat Reader XML Forms Data Format Buffer Overflow
    By SDK in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 8th, 2004, 04:52 PM
  4. The history of the Mac line of Operating systems
    By gore in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 7th, 2004, 08:02 AM
  5. Adobe Acrobat/Reader security problem.
    By instronics in forum Microsoft Security Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 28th, 2003, 12:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •