Configuring cisco routers
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Configuring cisco routers

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    52

    Configuring cisco routers

    I just bought a few cisco routers from ebay (a 2524 and 3620). I'm having a hard time connecting to them so i can configure them. The 3620 has 2 ethernet looking ports on the front, they are not labeled i'm guessing one is the console and the other is aux, can anyone confirm this?

    I bought a rolled cable with an serial adapter and connected it to the com1 port on my computer and to the console port on the 2524 (and both ports on the 3620) but cant get it to connect. Here are the settings i'm using in hyperterminal:
    Bits per second: 9600
    data bits: 8
    parity: none
    stop bits: 1
    flow control: none

    I've also tried changing it to com2 to see if that was it. Anyone know why i cant connect? I guess the routers could be dead but i was guaranteed that they would not be.

  2. #2
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    This should help:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/rout...de/boaovr.html
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/...0800a5b29.html

    Have a look around the cisco site. There's plenty of documentation and configuration samples to be found.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    52
    I found a few things on cisco's website, the only thing i found was to change stop bits to 2 but i still cant get into either router

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    102
    Not sure which program your using to access your routers, try setting the flow control to XON/XOFF, it works for me this way at work. hopefully that works for you
    LOGIN: yes
    PASSWORD: I dont have one
    "Login Failed"

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    52
    I'm using hyper terminal and that didnt do anything.

    It's weird, when i'm in hyperterminal it get a flashing cursor, but i cant do anything. If i type something it should show up in hyperterminal even though i'm not connected, correct?

    What other program could i use?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    102
    you can try using putty, its one of the better free utilities

    http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

    and I just tested hyperterminal and you can't type anything if its not connected.
    LOGIN: yes
    PASSWORD: I dont have one
    "Login Failed"

  7. #7
    Member n00bius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    86
    you could use putty, but hyperterminal should do it for you. It's possible that someone changed the baud settings to the highest one, useful when you have to transfer an IOS through the serial connection, try to change the baud speed. Also try local echoing (or something along those lines), it's a longshot but maybe.
    ...:::Pure Kn0wledge:::...

  8. #8
    Some Assembly Required ShagDevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    718
    I agree with n00bius on a few things. HyperTerminal should work fine. I've connected to multiple Cisco routers/switches with it. Also, as n00bius said, change the baud rate. In most of my cases, changing the baud rate enabled a connection.

    Just so you know, navigating Cisco menus & making changes via HyperTerminal can take some getting used to. Be patient with it.
    The object of war is not to die for your country but to make the other bastard die for his - George Patton

  9. #9
    Member n00bius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    86
    Also change the settings and then turn it on while your connected, there's a whole lot of information that the router spews out when it first boots up, so you can be sure if you have the right settings or not. You should also see the IOS loading, a bunch of #####'s.
    ...:::Pure Kn0wledge:::...

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    52
    This is a stupid question, and probably an easy one but i have 2 com ports on my computer. How do i know which one i'm using when i configure hyper terminal?

Similar Threads

  1. Cisco Security Advisory: Cisco Telnet Denial of Service Vulnerability
    By Spyder32 in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 27th, 2008, 01:17 PM
  2. Port List
    By ThePreacher in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: December 14th, 2006, 08:37 PM
  3. Cisco ACNS software users!
    By phishphreek in forum Network Security Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 10th, 2003, 07:00 PM
  4. Heads up for the Cisco PIX people
    By Ratman2 in forum Firewall & Honeypot Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2002, 02:17 PM
  5. how to hack cisco a router... wow
    By NUKEM6 in forum Non-Security Archives
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 3rd, 2002, 10:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides