CDmenuPro
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: CDmenuPro

  1. #1
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683

    CDmenuPro

    Hey all

    One of my colleagues is using the above program to create a disk with various data that atuoruns etc.

    It works great however it will just close down randomly closes down.

    This happens if you run it off a pen drive.

    However if you copy the data to the HDD it runs fine without crashing. So it will only close running it off removable media. Well this is a Cd we want to send to clients so it is abit of a problem.

    They asked me if I know anything that might be causing the problem.

    Thanks in advance.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    Dissident 4dm1n brokencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Shawnee country
    Posts
    1,243
    Check the autorun.ini file. There's no telling what it's supposed to look
    like but running off the HDD, is it even using the autorun.ini file? Try
    running it off the removable media the same way it's running from the
    HDD. Also, check eventvwr to see what's logged there.

    Could it be a write issue?
    “Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers

  3. #3
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    This happens if you run it off a pen drive.
    What happens if you run it off a CD or DVD?


  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,052
    Quote Originally Posted by brokencrow
    Check the autorun.ini file. There's no telling what it's supposed to look
    like but running off the HDD, is it even using the autorun.ini file? Try
    running it off the removable media the same way it's running from the
    HDD. Also, check eventvwr to see what's logged there.

    Could it be a write issue?

    The file is called autorun.inf I think...

  5. #5
    Dissident 4dm1n brokencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Shawnee country
    Posts
    1,243
    Quote Originally Posted by oofki
    The file is called autorun.inf I think...
    Yup. Me-bad.
    “Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers

  6. #6
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Sorry for the late reply.

    Thought i explained this. If i run it off removable media and cd/dvd rom it happens.

    When running off the desktop (i.e copying the files there) it runs fine.

    Any ideas?
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  7. #7
    Dissident 4dm1n brokencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Shawnee country
    Posts
    1,243
    What kind of app and/or data is it?

    Again, could it be a write issue? I've seen write issues on portable
    media before. Could be there's no ability to write (like on a CD) or
    there's not enough free space.

    Again, what's eventvwr showing about the crashes? Anything?

    Take a look at the autorun.inf file for any hints to the problem.

    HTH.
    “Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers

  8. #8
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Hey all

    The app is Cdmenu pro.

    Apparently the marketing department bought that product. Enterpirse edition and then had to delete a double entry in the registry to get it working.

    Strange.

    Thanks for all the help though.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  9. #9
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi Cider,

    Apparently the marketing department bought that product.
    That should not be allowed. All software purchases and installations should go through IT.

    and then had to delete a double entry in the registry to get it working.
    Which explains my first comment you let your marketing department buy software, install it, then edit the Registry? please tell me that they are on a completely separate network from anything important within your organisation?

    You don't screw up an installation and then frig with the Registry to get it to work. That is 99.99% certain to be unstable. What you should do is a complete uninstall and then start again.

    That in itself, may not be as easy as it sounds, as anyone who has tried to uninstall Norton will know (If you have that problem go to the Symantec website and get their free uninstallation tool)

    Having said that, I don't think that the installation is neccessarily the issue here.

    Have you personally tried to use the software to create a CD/DVD image, following the instructions in the manual?

    From what you say, this doesn't sound like an autorun problem to me. I would be more inclined to suspect dodgy DRM software or the runtime excutable. Autorun seems to have completed before the problem happens?

    Now, I don't know what your license for that software is, but it is certainly for at least one instance that works properly, and you haven't got one of those.

    I would install it on a different machine and try it myself. If you are running Vista, I would try it with XP as well.

  10. #10
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Hmm well the guy says that is was a vista thing which they had to delete a double registry entry.

    Yeah I agree with all your other statements. But in this place everyone is an administrator - I am busy changing them to power users.

    The admin is just lazy over here ...

    BTW: Can you edit the registry if you are a power user?
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •