Working offline error message
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Working offline error message

  1. #1
    Old ancient one vanman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Freestate,South Africa
    Posts
    570

    Working offline error message

    Greetings all,

    I have a small irretating problem that i have tried to solve myself with help from the internet but to no avail yet..My problem is this..I keep on getting a error message popping up saying "working offline" and the choices you get to choose are "try again" or "work offline".Now here is what i have done.I switched of all tags related to working offline as well as repairing internet explorer with silverlight installed..Then installed mozilla but to no avail..Ran microworld antivirus/adaware removal suite as well as avg ver 8.


    Any suggestions as to what this could be??
    Regards
    Vanman
    Practise what you preach.

  2. #2
    Senior Member C:\Saw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    125
    That sounds like a connection problem to me...it could be bad service, intermittent connection, maybe even a frayed ethernet cable

    What kind of service do you have? How fast?

    --sorry if this is a dumb or obvious question



    Try this solution though:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WebCheck

    And check that these two string keys are set to auto:
    "LoadSens"="auto"
    "LoadLCE"="auto"

    and...if you end up rebooting and find that the LoadSens entry has switched from auto, try deleting it


    oh and btw, first time i have heard of this microworld-- im betting their detection rates arent the best...I'll check them out though
    Last edited by C:\Saw; June 8th, 2008 at 12:30 AM.
    "...to give correctly is to give them what they need from us, for it would not be skillful to bring gifts to anyone that are in no way needed."
    --Socrates

    *Einstein Would Be Proud*

  3. #3
    Dissident 4dm1n brokencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Shawnee country
    Posts
    1,242
    We used to get that all the time at work. Run the Network Setup Wizard
    again (you got XP?).

    You might also check out Internet Options (Control Panel again) and see
    what you've got under the Connections tab. Check the LAN Settings and
    the dial-up connection settings. I've got no idea what kind of network
    connection you've got, but I've seen dial-up settings screw up high-speed
    connections.
    “Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers

  4. #4
    Old ancient one vanman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Freestate,South Africa
    Posts
    570
    Hi all,
    Sorry for coming back now and for posting zilch about my operating system and h/ware..I am running a AMD ATHLON DUAL CORE 4800 CPU,MSI MOTHERBOARD ,2GIG OF RAM,WIN XP PROF SERV PACK 3,updated through automatic updates.

    C:saw i read about that one but apparently they say some programs might require those strings so i skipped that one but will try it now(have more faith in AO,S people than the internet).As far as microworld goes i got that one from NIHIL a long while ago and believe me it works!!I had to deal with a lot of spyware on a pc and all the other stuff i tried to use did not do the job..

    Brokencrow I have a wireless internet connection through a access point on my roof which connects through to a ap or i suppose a tower on one of our grain silos about 5 clicks away from me which in turn relays me to my isp provider..Very unstable at times but when everything is fine i get up to 284k/bytes per second.So that rules out the dial up issue..How they work is they give you an Static ip adress and a preferred DNS server adress..

    I will run the setup wizard again and let you know what happens..
    thx again
    cheers
    vanman
    Practise what you preach.

  5. #5
    Dissident 4dm1n brokencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Shawnee country
    Posts
    1,242
    Before you change anything, run ping and tracert to see if the tcp/ip layer is connecting when the app`layer isn't. I'd make myself familiar with every setting in that connection.
    “Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers

  6. #6
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,191
    Hi vanman,

    Does this happen at random or fairly consistently?

    What are you doing when it happens, or is the machine idle?

    It might even be a dodgy NIC card?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  7. #7
    Old ancient one vanman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Freestate,South Africa
    Posts
    570
    Quote Originally Posted by nihil
    Does this happen at random or fairly consistently?
    What are you doing when it happens, or is the machine idle?
    It might even be a dodgy NIC card?
    Hi nihil,
    Well this happens random and it ranges from whilst playing a game or just working with office..As far as the card goes i am using a onboard one..

    Brokencrow can you please explain to me in a little more detail as to what i should look out for..I know how to use or execute the command but should i run it with a specific string added for example /..???(i am quite rusted ha...ha.....)

    thx guys
    cheers
    vanman

    p.s. Ihave noticed that my connection is fairly slow the last couple of days or so..could this perhaps be part of the results caused by whatever is doing this..
    Practise what you preach.

  8. #8
    Dissident 4dm1n brokencrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Shawnee country
    Posts
    1,242
    Nothing special. I routinely run ping and/or tracert when I find
    myself having problems with apps and the web. Ping the gateway,
    ping an outside website. Ipconfig (/all switch) or tracert (1st ip
    addy) will give you the gateway. Typically, if the app layer (like
    a browser) isn't connecting, the tcp/ip layer has problems too.
    But there's exceptions and it's good to differentiate the layers
    when network issues aren't easily resolved. Make sense?

    Some internet connections I've worked with were a bit convoluted
    (satellite/phone deals particularly), so I always made it a point
    to document those. Others (some DSL) were mindlessly straightforward.
    Obviously I don't know your network setup, but I find putting stuff
    to paper gives things more perspective. Just a thought.
    Last edited by brokencrow; June 13th, 2008 at 12:34 PM.
    “Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers

  9. #9
    Old ancient one vanman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Freestate,South Africa
    Posts
    570
    Good evening all,
    First of all I can at last use my pc again without that annoying popup which was caused by a trojan horse which i tried to remember(one would say after having so much **** literally speaking)would!!!!!!!remenber after closing the app which was microworld antivirus/spyware/malware etc remover.I used it at first like i mentioned and it picked up a few things but did not cure my problem..

    Now here is a good lesson take it from me..First of all the APLICATION ASKED ME!!!!!!!!! TO UPDATE THE SCAN ENGINE AND PATTERNS BEFORE!!!!!!!! I do the scan , but no i am much more clever than the ppl who designed the software.(******* ..yeah i mean me!!!)do not learn out of previous mistakes.I did exactly what i should have done UPDATE and guess what it got a hold of the trojan which was something like this from what i can remember.
    Trojan horse.morjen??.win32..I cannot remember exactly but it infected just about every part of my system and i think mwav removed about 13 critical infections and 23 other types of infections..i could not find anything by that name on the net yet so please if anyone has seen something similar to this please let me know..Morjen or morgen it could be way off..i tried to get a hold of the log file but cannot find it..

    Once again thx to all who tried to help and let my experience be a lesson
    i hope for others not to make the same mistake.

    cheers
    vanman
    Practise what you preach.

Similar Threads

  1. Gentoo Sound not working
    By harbir in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 21st, 2005, 05:37 AM
  2. Working Offline
    By Acidloop in forum Wireless Security
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: December 22nd, 2004, 12:39 AM
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: July 24th, 2003, 02:06 PM
  4. What Tutorial are you working on?
    By Negative in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: February 16th, 2003, 02:50 AM
  5. my DVD in my "LINUX' working.....
    By sweet_angel in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 26th, 2002, 11:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •