How to connect to the neighbour through the net?
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to connect to the neighbour through the net?

  1. #1
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683

    How to connect to the neighbour through the net?

    Dear all

    I have a neighbour over the road. They are running a wireless connection.

    I have an adsl line, no wireless however my router is wireless capable.

    What would be the easiest way to "remote" into the PC.

    Instead of me going over there every night I think it would jsut be easier.

    I dont have the money to go and buy a wireless kit so maybe over the net would be easier?

    Any suggestions?
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    There are some sites that have web applications that will allow you to remote into another PC as long as it is properly set up to do so. I never use them so I can't remember the name of one offhand, but a little googling should give you some possibilities. Of course, as always, be wary if there is any security-sensitive data on either computer.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    66
    I am assuming your using Windows XP.
    Doing a quick google here are a few sites to take a look at.
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsXp/u...moteintro.mspx
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u...p_03may16.mspx

    If you using a router you may have to do something called 'port forwarding' (at least you have to on a linux box, so if this isn't required on the windows side please correct me ).
    http://www.computing.net/answers/net...top/31005.html

    Hope this helps

  4. #4
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Well im using vista and the other machine is XP.

    However for speeds and that I suppose setting up a wireless connection would be the best option.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Ooooh Vista. Good luck with that. I find when it comes to remote connections, Vista security works a little *too* well.

Similar Threads

  1. Configured Right -- Won't Connect?!
    By AngelicKnight in forum Wireless Security
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: March 29th, 2005, 11:06 PM
  2. Can't Connect to Shared Drives
    By AngelicKnight in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: February 1st, 2005, 05:26 PM
  3. Computer Upgrade & Replacment of parts
    By Raion in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 10th, 2004, 04:20 AM
  4. Cant connect to my apache server from remote machine
    By Silkk in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 11th, 2003, 03:46 PM
  5. Newbies, list of many words definitions.
    By -DaRK-RaiDeR- in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: December 14th, 2002, 08:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •