No power at all
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: No power at all

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    9

    No power at all

    Hello people

    Ok i have build a computer for a friend (i know how to build a pc but i am no guru), all the parts are new and compatible, only the hdd and dvd drive are from his old pc. Here is where my problem starts. After conecting everything up my friend (no knowledge at all) changed the voltage switch on the back of the psu to 115 from 230 and fried the psu before i even got to switch it on. We then changed the psu for a new one again and then it still didnt work, so we then took back the mboard cpu memory and changed all that. I have put it all back together and it still doesnt work. Here are my questions: 1) if the psu fried the cpu, mboard, and memory could it have done the same to the hdd, dvdrom, and would it affect the cables from the exterior case that you plug into panel 1. 2) if the hdd and dvd drive were fried then would this prevent the computer from starting up. and finally 3) can you connect a hdd and a dvd drive to the same IDE cable (i have the hdd as master and the dvd drive as slave) and would this affect the pc from starting up.

    Spec: 1 gb ddr2 800mhz, amd athlon 64 x2 4000+, ECS 6100SM-M micro atx

    Hope this makes sense and i thank all who take the time to help.
    Hamburger Relish

  2. #2
    Disgruntled Postal Worker fourdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    797
    ok as I understand it you've already swapped the MOBO and the PS.

    You should be able to see some power activity with a PS, MOBO a keyboard leaving the hard drives disconnected. Fans should turn, keyboard leds light up
    POST should make some noise.

    Smoked wiring is usually evident to itself, insulation is burnt and fragile

    I know this is going to seem like a stupid question but after the PS 110/220 issue, are you sure the outlet you're plugging into hasn't tripped a breaker or ground fault?
    ddddc

    "Somehow saying I told you so just doesn't cover it" Will Smith in I, Robot

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    9
    Hi four dc

    The outlet is fine as there is other things plugged in and working, i also changed the power lead. I get no noise or no power.
    Hamburger Relish

  4. #4
    Disgruntled Postal Worker fourdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    797
    If you have a multimeter, WITH THE BOX UNPLUGGED, you could check to see if the power switch is toggling by checking the resistance of the switch.

    If you had another case to cycle the parts through to check would be good.

    Another reach of an idea, did you have to use any insulating standoffs between the mobo and the case? Mobos don't work too well sitting on conductive surfaces.
    ddddc

    "Somehow saying I told you so just doesn't cover it" Will Smith in I, Robot

  5. #5
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    Hi,

    1) if the psu fried the cpu, mboard, and memory could it have done the same to the hdd, dvdrom, and would it affect the cables from the exterior case that you plug into panel 1
    It is possible.

    2) if the hdd and dvd drive were fried then would this prevent the computer from starting up
    No, you should get the system to post with the new components you have obtained. There should be some activity like fans and lights and BIOS beeps.

    3) can you connect a hdd and a dvd drive to the same IDE cable (i have the hdd as master and the dvd drive as slave) and would this affect the pc from starting up.
    Yes you can, no it shouldn't. It should still post although you might have problems loading an operating system.

    Check for a switch on the PSU itself (it will be an external rocker switch if there is one) try toggling it and see what happens.

    Look at the on off switch and the connections to the power supply. Is there a small glass fuse? I think that ddddc is onto something with a faulty power switch.
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    422
    switching from 115 to 230 shouldn't screw up your PSU. I do it all the time, just not on my own computer . It's the quickest way to power off a computer. I'm not saying its ok to do, nor do I think you should do it to a computer of any value, but I've never had it fry a PSU or any other component before.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    Hi metguru,

    I read it that way at first

    changed the voltage switch on the back of the psu to 115 from 230
    Please note the emphasis............. I don't think it would like that?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    9
    acdc, funny you should mention the insulating standoffs yes i had some in place but today i decided to bench build everything and it powered up, i have now put it back inside and it is now powering up, but now it is tellin me there is no video input. I am getting no BIOS beeps, it has intergrated graphics which is what i tried first, but i also used a external graphics card too and had the same result, i have reseated the memory and cleared the cmos but still no video input. I have tried both with and without the hdd and dvd drive connected
    Hamburger Relish

  9. #9
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    sony,

    Can you get into the BIOS setup? Let's start with the onboard graphics.........is memory sharing enabled, and what is the aperture? (s/be 128 IIRC)

    If you can get into the BIOS there might be a "most reliable" type, default setting?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    9
    Nihil

    I am now back at home so i do not have pc with me but when it went straight to no video input with both the intergrated and external graphics i left it at that. Could you still get in to the BIOS even though it says no video input
    Last edited by sony; July 9th, 2008 at 11:06 PM.
    Hamburger Relish

Similar Threads

  1. New Nuke power stations for the UK
    By Aspman in forum Cosmos
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: November 28th, 2005, 09:36 AM
  2. Intel plugs power supply guidelines
    By SDK in forum Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 27th, 2004, 02:59 PM
  3. Opinions on running your computer 24/7 and sideways
    By CyberSpyder in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 16th, 2003, 04:11 PM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: June 23rd, 2002, 04:24 PM
  5. Bofh
    By ac1dsp3ctrum in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 17th, 2002, 09:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides