switch connection
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: switch connection

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    83

    switch connection

    i try connecting my laptop to a switch.
    however i got the error limited or no connectivity.
    i tried following the steps inside the link but it still wont get my lan working

    http://www.pchell.com/support/limitedconnectivity.shtml

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    do a whois search on my ip...
    Posts
    268
    more info...

    switch type
    firewall
    etc...

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    83
    i off my firewall.
    im using window xp sp3.
    i try connecting with sp2 but is not working therefore i upgraded to sp3. however is still not working
    switch brand is asus.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    69
    Is the switch's DHCP server configured to give out IP addresses?

    Your computer isn't getting an IP address for some reason, is why I'm asking.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    83
    i not sure about the router.
    but i tired connecting the router to other laptop. no problem occured

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    102
    Ok so just to clarify, is it a switch your connecting to or a router?

    If its a switch:
    1) do you have something connected to the switch(Router, DHCP Server, Cable Modem, DSL Modem) that is attempting to hand out an IP address to connected devices?

    2) If 1 = NO, then you need to statically assign your settings to get any type of connectivity.

    3) Are you connected to the uplink Port? If so connect it to another port (Try another port anyway as you may be connected to a bad port)

    4) Try another cable! You may have a bad ethernet cable.
    5) Do you have the correct type of cable (Straight-Through = PC to Router, switch, etc..) (Cross-Over = PC to PC)


    If its a Router:
    1) Make sure your router is handing out IP addresses..
    2) try another port.


    hope that helps.
    LOGIN: yes
    PASSWORD: I dont have one
    "Login Failed"

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    83
    1) no

    2) how to?

    3)i tried changing port
    4)i already change a cable, which is working with other laptop
    5)No

  8. #8
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Connect the uplink of the switch to your router.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

Similar Threads

  1. Suspicious Traffic being reported in FW logs
    By Gixxer in forum Firewall & Honeypot Discussions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: July 28th, 2006, 10:20 PM
  2. breaking tru firewall
    By red_budha in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 1st, 2006, 07:16 PM
  3. Writing your own web server.
    By ntsa in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 5th, 2002, 04:48 PM
  4. Outpost bug?
    By kadeng in forum Firewall & Honeypot Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: August 25th, 2002, 10:23 PM
  5. The Worlds Longest Thread!
    By Noble Hamlet in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 1100
    Last Post: March 17th, 2002, 08:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides