Switching between 2 Adsl accounts
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Switching between 2 Adsl accounts

  1. #1
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683

    Switching between 2 Adsl accounts

    Hey all again, another question

    Here is my setup.

    Vista business connected via a ADSL router through network, no USB. I have some VPC running.

    Question 1 - Is there a way to switch between accounts instantly. Maybe a 1 or 2 second disconnect and then reconnect. Can this only be done by loggin into your router and putting your other accounts details and saving the settings - this takes about 2 - 5 minutes. What I am really looking for is right clicking something and selecting the account not in use ( credentails already in there etc) and clicking connect. Something to that effect.

    Question 2 - How does one use the International bandwidth account to log in a game which requires handshaking with servers overseas and then using the LOCAL only bandwidth to play the game. For instance for Battlefield 2 you need to log into EA accounts which is hosted at EA but the server is here in SA.

    Question 3 - Is it possible for my VPC to use a local only account to say download torrents etc while I use the PC to play a game with my international account.

    Some background - You may say to your self, why oh why does this one want to change accounts, you can buy a uncapped account for $ 20 a month or whatever. WRONG. Im in south africa, there is no such thing. We have hard capping and the only big accounts we can get at an affordable but still mad price is local only bandwidth. We use the local only account to download from newsgroups which is hosted internationally but somehow (I dont know) gets cached locally so we are able to get it.

    Thanks for your time.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    The Doctor Und3ertak3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    2,744
    Answer 1: If your only using the one Modem.. you can script the change .. run the script and account changed.. does depend of what services are supported by the Modem..

    Answer 2: NO.. when you change accounts your IP will change and the handover between servers will fail.. or more the time to change accounts could see you out of the game..

    Answer 3: If you use 2 Modems.. 2 accounts simultaneously .. some routers support load balancing.. but a bit of fiddling with the settings and you can force accounts to be used by one pc (I have not tried particular service/Application)


    I was a bit confused by your Local and international Accounts.. Man I thought it was a pig being in Aus.. but that is worse.. .. As for what your doing.. why not do a bit of Trolling of the Smoothwall forums.. or even IPCOP.. if nothing you will get a bit of an insight to other wonderful projects...
    "Consumer technology now exceeds the average persons ability to comprehend how to use it..give up hope of them being able to understand how it works." - Me http://www.cybercrypt.co.nr

  3. #3
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Answer 2: NO.. when you change accounts your IP will change and the handover between servers will fail.. or more the time to change accounts could see you out of the game..
    I know this can be done. There was a utility there everyone was using over here for this kind of thing about a year ago, jsut cant remember what utility it is.

    Thanks for the response but you are going to have to explain it in much more detail - I will goolgle most of the terms you used though and see what comes out of it.

    Thanks for the reply
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    The Doctor Und3ertak3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    2,744
    Quote Originally Posted by Cider
    I know this can be done. There was a utility there everyone was using over here for this kind of thing about a year ago, jsut cant remember what utility it is.

    Thanks for the response but you are going to have to explain it in much more detail - I will goolgle most of the terms you used though and see what comes out of it.

    Thanks for the reply
    Would have to be a utility suited for online gaming.. so something I haven't needed or tripped over.. srry

    you dont have to google to far to find smoothwall.org or ipcop.org then hunt the forums/community ..
    but certainly come back with any questions
    "Consumer technology now exceeds the average persons ability to comprehend how to use it..give up hope of them being able to understand how it works." - Me http://www.cybercrypt.co.nr

  5. #5
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthread.php?t=39234

    Here is the program.

    I actually need help setting up my VPC to use one account while my main pc uses another aco**** on the same pc, same adsl line.

    dial up via pppoe ... ? how ?
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

Similar Threads

  1. Windows Error Messages
    By cheyenne1212 in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: February 1st, 2012, 02:51 PM
  2. Inactive - but disabled user accounts?
    By genXer in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: November 18th, 2005, 10:46 AM
  3. ADSL Troubleshooting Methodology
    By Computernerd22 in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 24th, 2005, 01:49 AM
  4. Local user Accounts
    By lmflores in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 14th, 2005, 02:00 AM
  5. The Worlds Longest Thread!
    By Noble Hamlet in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 1100
    Last Post: March 17th, 2002, 09:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •