VPN
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: VPN

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    422

    VPN

    I am working on a project at work with Microsoft RMS, and need to create a VPN connection from one place to another. I've tried to use the VPN abilities of windows XP to create the host and client of the connections, but I can't seem to get it to work. I'm fairly new to VPNs, so it may be something simple. The network that's hosting it is behind a DSL modem and a switch between the computers. The client is behind a Cable modem and a switch. I'm not sure if the switches affect the networking or not, but I don't see any way to connect to them to change any settings to begin with

  2. #2
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Heres a document to start reading...there are different protocols you can use...so depending on your choice will depend on what ports are needed to be open in the firewall(s).

    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/n.../bb545442.aspx

    Both machines are XP Pro I hope...you may have limitations with the home version (dont know ...dont use it)

    You may want to replace the switches with routers (with vpn pass through) to better manage and route the traffic....IMHO.

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    The switches will effect the connection of course. If you are running a software VPN I would install routers and forward the ports used by the VPNs to the correct computers. It is always better to use a hardware VPN though. Its about $100 for a Netgear Prosafe VPN router (you will need 2).

  4. #4
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    I am sorry...but how do switches affect VPNs??

    Maybe managed switches that are configured specifically .....AFAIK basic switches just pass the traffic through.....doesnt matter what protocol

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    If it is an unmanaged switch then when the client vpn tries to reach the server vpn it the switch on the server side will not know where to route the traffic.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by oofki
    If it is an unmanaged switch then when the client vpn tries to reach the server vpn it the switch on the server side will not know where to route the traffic.
    I'm going to have to agree with MLF on this one, I dont think an unmanaged switch would interfere with a VPN. Atleast, they don't interfere with the hardware VPNs that I use.

  7. #7
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    If it is an unmanaged switch then when the client vpn tries to reach the server vpn it the switch on the server side will not know where to route the traffic

    It uses a the IP address of the vpn server

    MLF
    Last edited by morganlefay; September 19th, 2008 at 12:54 PM.
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  8. #8
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    A switch (managed or not) doesn't interfere with anything. My guess is one or both sides use NAT. Some VPN protocols can't handle NAT'ed connections.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  9. #9
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    I thought so Sir Dice....wasnt sure of managed switches as I havent worked with them....so was unsure of whether you could block certain protocols\traffic\ports etc.


    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    MLF, what would the IP of the VPN server be? Wouldn't it be an internal IP...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •