win2003 event error - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: win2003 event error

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    123
    Sorry for the last post, i had a problem with the keyboard.
    Like i said i really do have a problem with RAID. I have a drive broken.
    What is the best procedure for a RAID-5 restore? I can't restore with windows, because the RAID is not controlled by windows, and im not very familiar with LSI firmware. I will try today to restore, but if you guys could point me in some direction or some ideas in advanced i would appreciated,
    Thanks.
    Best Regards

  2. #12
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Just replace the drive....thats what RAID is.....no restoring.

    I recently replaced a drive....while my server was running.......very cool.

    all depends on your controller.

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    123
    I have already replaced, but the controller says the Raid 5 is degraded
    im not sure that the drive is still working, and unfortunitly i don't have a new drive with the same size to check it .
    What can i perform on this drive that could make it work ... if it still works.
    But if i check the option. Create Array, the drive is there, and i can creat a seperated array
    Last edited by yuris; September 30th, 2008 at 07:59 PM.

  4. #14
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    You already replaced the drive...but you dont have a drive the same size to test??

    Sorry...but I am very confused

    Have you read the manual for your controller???

    With the dell I just replaced the drive with a drive that was bigger then the failed drive...and spun at 15000 like the rest of SAS.

    I didnt even have to restart....maybe you should try that.

    The dell utility recognized it...and rebuilt it. Its been online ever since

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    123
    sorry for the confusion. I was going to replace the drive with a drive i had in my office, but when i was getting ready to replace i realised that the drive is not the same size, it's less.

    I don't windows utility, windows can't even see that i have 4 drives doing RAID 5, i just have the adapted bios, and im still trying to figure it out, how to add a new drive to the RAID.
    I belive is just activating, and the controller will build the array, but i just want to make sure everthing is covered and that it goes smooth, i don't want to lose data.
    Thanks for the reply

  6. #16
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    You should be able to just add it to the controller and it will rebuild.

    You should always have another mode of back up too...removable off site and not just rely on RAID for data.

    What would happen if I stole your server....How would you recover?

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    123
    All the sensitive data i have on tapes, there is no problem there, but i don't want to reinstall the O.S again , and i can't seem to be able to backup the Active Directory, for some reason it always fails to back it up. Maybe because of the damaged drive. i will try again today

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    123
    Disaster . I couln't rebuild the Array, maybe i done something wrong dunno. I have to install the win server again. Is there i way that i can use the local account in the workstations with the new server installation?

    What i mean is that, every user have email, personalized desktop, Internet favorites, and if i turn them out and back again into the domain the local workstation will create another account, and i will have to import everything from the other local account, and there are lots of users, so i would take a very long time to put everything correct again.

  9. #19
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    As an admin of the machine you will see the old profile in the Documents and Settings folder.

    You and copy the desktop items and favorites over.

    Too bad about the array???

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    123
    That's exactly what i didn't wanted to do, i didn't wanted to copy from one account to another, i would like to use the same one.

Similar Threads

  1. Windows Error Messages
    By cheyenne1212 in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: February 1st, 2012, 02:51 PM
  2. Help!! Compiler Troubles!!!
    By wolfman1984 in forum Programming Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 8th, 2007, 07:50 PM
  3. Error Detection Techniques(Parity Bit)
    By w0lverine in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 19th, 2003, 08:58 PM
  4. Someone PLEASE HELP: (router;NIC;DHCP;IP)<-HELP
    By PhiDelt101 in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 12th, 2003, 04:41 AM
  5. Traceroute: under the hood
    By antihaxor in forum Non-Security Archives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 24th, 2002, 05:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •