win2003 event error - Page 3
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: win2003 event error

  1. #21
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    well good luck with that...

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  2. #22
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    I am afraid I don't understand this

    With RAID 5 you can afford to lose one drive. The controller should detect this and tell you about it. This is what I think the "degraded array" message is about...........it is telling you that you no longer have RAID protection so if you lose another drive you are screwed?

    If you replace the defective drive with one of the same size and speed, the controller firmware should prompt to rebuild the array.

    Did you install the smaller drive anyway, or did you get one the same size or larger?

    As MLF has mentioned, with a modern controller you should be able to replace the drive whilst the array is still running ("hot swapping"), and it will rebuild itself seamlessly.

    Do you know if you have a hardware raid controller or is it software Personally, I wouldn't even look at a software controller for anything other than a non-critical SOHO environment running RAID1. In case anyone is wondering about RAID 0, there is no such beast IMO. The "R" stands for "redundant" and RAID 0 has no redundancy, does it?

    Good luck
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #23
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    I am with you there Nihil as I do not understand the need for a reinstall because the array has "degraded"

    Unless there are other issues\errors???


    I still dont understand the setup...and have no idea of the hardware ...so thats about it I guess.

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  4. #24
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Yes, some more information is certainly required.

    I would have thought it was pretty much standard practice to test a RAID array before commissioning it as a production system? If we assume that it wasn't actually tested as part of the commissioning process:

    I guess that leaves us with three basic alternatives?

    1. The RAID system was never set up properly in the first place?
    2. The hardware/firmware/software was defective from the outset?
    3. Something or someone took it down, either deliberately or inadvertently?

    I can't see any event that would damage the controller and only take out one drive of 4..................mind you, apart from the odd case of losing too many drives I have only ever seen one instance of a RAID 5 that wouldn't rebuild, and that was reason #2 above.

    Can you shed any light on this, as you obviously have had far more experience in this area than myself?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    123
    Im having this problem now. On the workstations "The group policy client-side extension security failed to execute"

    Im having some sort of problem on delivering the group policy's trough the domain. Any thoughts?
    Last edited by yuris; October 15th, 2008 at 12:58 AM.

  6. #26
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Is this after you have reinstalled the server.....if the answer is yes you have to rejoin the workstations to the domain.

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    123
    yes i already have rejoined the workstations, it should be working, but for some reason the GPO is not being applied to the workstations :s.
    Dns is correctly configured, and the active directory.
    Not sure what is happening.

  8. #28
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823608

    Not sure of your setup so unsure if this even applies....hotfix needed.

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

Similar Threads

  1. Windows Error Messages
    By cheyenne1212 in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: February 1st, 2012, 01:51 PM
  2. Help!! Compiler Troubles!!!
    By wolfman1984 in forum Programming Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 8th, 2007, 06:50 PM
  3. Error Detection Techniques(Parity Bit)
    By w0lverine in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 19th, 2003, 07:58 PM
  4. Someone PLEASE HELP: (router;NIC;DHCP;IP)<-HELP
    By PhiDelt101 in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 12th, 2003, 03:41 AM
  5. Traceroute: under the hood
    By antihaxor in forum Non-Security Archives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 24th, 2002, 04:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides