Vista and Broadband modem.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Vista and Broadband modem.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Portsmouth UK
    Posts
    23

    Vista and Broadband modem.

    A friend of mine has recently purchased a new pc with vista. She has an existing sagem 800 dsl modem from tiscali. The setup requires both phone line and usb to be connected at the same time.

    This works fine in xp but in vista.......God Help me.

    I have finally installed the thing and the internet connection is fine.

    However, it cuts off the phone...just like the old dial up connection.

    The internet does not work if I disconnet the phone line from the dsl filter to the ethernet 10/100.

    Amazingly tiscali cannot help.

    BT have checked the line which is clearly working. The phone works if I un plug the modem.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    Every phone jack should have a filter on it except the one with the modem on it. Is that how it is setup? That also sounds like it has NOTHING to do with Vista, it seems like a physical problem...

  3. #3
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    oofki is right

    This has nothing to do with Vista

    try a different filter....maybe its flucked

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,053
    Oh I forgot that too good idea MLF :-) If they ARE all setup correctly you may want to get a new set of filters.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Have you got the latest driver for the modem, and is it supposed to be Vista compatible?

    I have come across several adsl modems that won't play nice with Vista, so that could be your problem? Like yours, they worked fine with XP

    What do Tiscali supply as a Vista compatible modem these days? They should supply you with one if you are using their service?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  6. #6
    Keeping The Balance CybertecOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    659
    I had one case where a customer had a dsl connection shared with a phone line. There were random dropouts and then the modem would not connect.

    Anyway, after some troubleshooting i noticed that we were not even getting line sync. I phoned the telco and 5 mins into the call the line was sync'd and connected. Everything was great.

    To cut a long story short, the connection would drop out and lose line sync. No line sync at all, however if you made a voice call on the line the line would sync and connect again, stay stable for a while and then dropout again later.

    ----

    So i dont know if that little story will help at all with sorting out the problem but perhaps you should go back to your provider and get them to do a line check.

    If you purchased the modem through the provider they should also be offering free basic support for the product they gave you - to help get it working how you want.

    [edit]The point of the story is that wierd unexplained things can happen just because it wants to. With the fact that your voice calls dont work when the dsl is connected nails it down to your provider, and in my experience dsl modems cannot cause that kind of issue on the line[/edit]


    CTO
    Last edited by CybertecOne; October 11th, 2008 at 05:38 PM.
    "Any intelligent fool can make things bigger and more complex... It takes a touch of genius --- and a lot of courage to move in the opposite direction."
    - Albert Einstein

  7. #7
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    CTO,

    Over here the market model is such that the provider will supply a free modem if you sign a 1 year contract with them.

    Mine have supplied two replacement Vista compatible modems

    I would say that your best bet in the UK is TELL your ISP to send you a fully functional and compatible modem, or you will go with whichever ISP will comply................. sort of focuses their minds in my experience
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides