Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: HTML Rendering TimeOuts

  1. #1
    Senior Member codenamevirus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Faridabad, Haryana, India
    Posts
    298

    Question HTML Rendering TimeOuts

    Hi All

    Have a look at the page located at the following link:

    [LINK] https://newregfr.regimbeau.net/Defau...acques_WARCOIN [/LINK]

    The attachments:
    1. MyMachine.JPG - shows how the page looks on my machine
    2. Friend's Machine.JPG - shows how the page looks on my friend's machine
    3. How it Should be.jpg - shows how the page should actually look.

    I think, either the HTML rendering timeouts or something else happens?

    Can some please tell me, what should I change in my code, to make this work?

    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images
    CodeNameVirus

  2. #2
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,323
    I actually see it how it looks. What browser are you using? Do you have any add-ons or plugins? Do you and your friend use the same internet provider?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,052
    I was going to ask the same thing... What browser? Im on FF 3.0.3 and it looks fine. And as far as fixing it, usually when things get cut off like that it is because a div was not set to be in the correct location.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    102
    It looks like its an issue with the way IE7 is reading the page, I get the same issue, it works fine in the other browsers I use.

    this is the error that IE produces.

    Line: 323
    Char: 1
    Error: Object expected
    Code: 0
    URL: https://newregfr.regimbeau.net/Defau...acques_WARCOIN

    What fixed it for me was going to Internet Options -> Advanced
    Its under the International listing -> put a check mark next too
    "Always show encoded addresses"

    Hope that helps.
    LOGIN: yes
    PASSWORD: I dont have one
    "Login Failed"

  5. #5
    Senior Member codenamevirus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Faridabad, Haryana, India
    Posts
    298
    Quote Originally Posted by MsMittens View Post
    I actually see it how it looks. What browser are you using? Do you have any add-ons or plugins? Do you and your friend use the same internet provider?
    Hi, me and my friend both use IE 7.0 but we have a different ISP provider. My connection is slow and my friends connection is a fast one. Even our GEO locations are different, I am in India n my fren is in France.

    I do have some add-ons and plugins, but can that be a problem?

    The page is opening now on my page also, but if you visit the link more closely, you would see the page that opens and the image - how it should look.jpg are different. I have removed the third column from my page because of this issue. And its opening now.

    This is a website that I am creating, so when I run the same page on my local machine, it renders properly. But it was not working online.

    If you want to see the "How it should be.jpg" kind of web page online, I can put that back again.
    CodeNameVirus

  6. #6
    Senior Member codenamevirus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Faridabad, Haryana, India
    Posts
    298

    Unhappy

    Hi

    I am now in the final phase of my project, where I have came across the same situation as earlier.

    Before, I had removed one of the <td> in the global <table>, so that the page showed only 2 columns, but I need to have this third <td> tag as well.

    I have attached a screenshot of this issue. It'll show you how the page loads on my machine and on the main server...which I have accessed through the Remote Desktop. The link to the site page is:

    Another thing, when I run the same page with the same <table> configuration locally on my Visual Studio, it works fine. Not sure what is going wrong??

    Please Help!! Its very important and urgent now! Without this issue removed, my project wont be considered complete....[]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    CodeNameVirus

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,052
    Just an FYI, that site has a lot of bugs in FF 2.x Mostly with the menus, they don't work correctly.

  8. #8
    Senior Member codenamevirus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Faridabad, Haryana, India
    Posts
    298
    Quote Originally Posted by oofki View Post
    Just an FYI, that site has a lot of bugs in FF 2.x Mostly with the menus, they don't work correctly.
    Hi oofki, currently we are targetting the site for FF 3.0.3 and IE 7. So, what do you think, why is this HTML rendering problem coming in IE 7?
    CodeNameVirus

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    238
    im no expert, but could you possibly compare your ie7 settings to that of the servers.

  10. #10
    Senior Member codenamevirus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Faridabad, Haryana, India
    Posts
    298
    Quote Originally Posted by chaosclown View Post
    im no expert, but could you possibly compare your ie7 settings to that of the servers.
    checked them. they are the same.

    The piece of code where all the table stored are:

    <div id='divCentralPageContainer' align='left' >
    <table>
    <tr>
    <td>{1}</td>
    <td>{2}</td>
    <td>{3}</td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    </div>
    The {1}, {2}, {3} are the content of the td tags and the content is retrieved after the page load through an AJAX call to Shpt. So, in this case, the col1 would get the data later than the col2 and col3.

    Maybe its this Asynchronous call thats leading to this error, coz I think the col2 or the col3, which are smaller in height set the height of the table, leading the longer part i.e. col1 without any room to display the data, what do you think?

    How can I cure it? Should I use caching? how do i do it?
    Last edited by codenamevirus; November 4th, 2008 at 05:47 PM. Reason: More questions.
    CodeNameVirus

Similar Threads

  1. HTML revisited...
    By kurt_der_koenig in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 31st, 2004, 04:11 AM
  2. How-to on HTML Basics
    By al1aprize in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 15th, 2004, 01:32 AM
  3. insert a *.exe in html file
    By doxical in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 27th, 2003, 12:02 AM
  4. HTML Tutorial
    By jethro in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 25th, 2002, 06:19 PM
  5. Basic HTML
    By hot_ice in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: March 11th, 2002, 06:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •