Ram Issue with Core 2 due
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Ram Issue with Core 2 due

  1. #1
    Senior Member kingkong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UAE
    Posts
    197

    Ram Issue with Core 2 due

    Hi all AO's

    Well i purchased a computer configure as below:

    Core 2 Duo 2.53 MHz
    2 GB DDR2 (1 stick only but i have 2 banks)
    250 GB hard disk

    well my question is

    if i dont have both the banks of Ram sticks full then the Core 2 duo would not perform properly

    i m attaching a memory scan below please check that and suggest....
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Question is not "Why are you Online"
    Question is "Why are you Off line"

  2. #2
    Senior Member t34b4g5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Australia.
    Posts
    2,391
    Quote Originally Posted by kingkong View Post
    Hi all AO's

    Well i purchased a computer configure as below:

    Core 2 Duo 2.53 MHz
    2 GB DDR2 (1 stick only but i have 2 banks)
    250 GB hard disk

    well my question is

    if i dont have both the banks of Ram sticks full then the Core 2 duo would not perform properly

    i m attaching a memory scan below please check that and suggest....
    Greetings.

    if i am reading your post correct you would like to know that if you leave one of the memory slots free then your system will not perform good?

    It will perform fine with just one memory slot filled with the 2Gb ram.

    what Operating System are you running?
    as Windows XP does not like more then 3Gb ram.

    But if you have Vista installed then you can easily put another stick of 2Gb ram into the spare slot if you want.

  3. #3
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    You will not get dual channel support for your ram seeing as though it is only 1 stick. I fail to see how this would affect your CPU directly.

    I suppose your CPU wants more but the RAM is holding it back ...
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Senior Member kingkong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UAE
    Posts
    197
    Hi Teabags it has been a long time

    if i am reading your post correct you would like to know that if you leave one of the memory slots free then your system will not perform good?
    The PC performs good no issues with that but the problem is that whether it will give me the full out put i mean the best performance?

    It will perform fine with just one memory slot filled with the 2Gb ram.
    i want full utilization of core2duo

    what Operating System are you running?
    as Windows XP does not like more then 3Gb ram.
    i am using XP

    hi Cider How are you its been long time

    You will not get dual channel support for your ram seeing as though it is only 1 stick. I fail to see how this would affect your CPU directly.
    This is exactly what i am trying to ask if i have installed 1 stick i n one bank and other is empty then would i or would not i get the dual channel performance??

    I suppose your CPU wants more but the RAM is holding it back ...
    Actually i dont have any idea of this question



    but what i want to ask is to get a dual channel performance should i get other stick and install to get a dual channel performance
    Question is not "Why are you Online"
    Question is "Why are you Off line"

  5. #5
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Yes you will need 2 banks, installed in dual channel mode (check in your manual for this setup).

    I.E - Just get another 2G and your system will be great.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Quote Originally Posted by t34b4g5 View Post
    what Operating System are you running?
    as Windows XP does not like more then 3Gb ram.

    But if you have Vista installed then you can easily put another stick of 2Gb ram into the spare slot if you want.
    It has nothing to do with XP vs. Vista but with 32bit vs. 64bit.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member kingkong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UAE
    Posts
    197
    It has nothing to do with XP vs. Vista but with 32bit vs. 64bit.
    Yes i agree to Sirdice with this
    even i forgot to notify that



    so can ne one tell me if i put 1 GB instead of 2 GB will that be fine or i have to install sam amount of ram in both banks

    bcoz as it is my it will use only 3 GB in total
    Question is not "Why are you Online"
    Question is "Why are you Off line"

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    677
    You probably want to upgrade the BIOS on the motherboard and try again. I think your system is fine, it should not waste resources tracking 2 banks constantly.

  9. #9
    Senior Member t34b4g5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Australia.
    Posts
    2,391
    Quote Originally Posted by SirDice View Post
    It has nothing to do with XP vs. Vista but with 32bit vs. 64bit.
    I knew what i meant, it was making sense to me

    Quote Originally Posted by kingkong View Post
    so can ne one tell me if i put 1 GB instead of 2 GB will that be fine or i have to install sam amount of ram in both banks

    bcoz as it is my it will use only 3 GB in total
    Just make sure that the ram stick are the same frequency and it should run fine.

  10. #10
    Senior Member kingkong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UAE
    Posts
    197
    You probably want to upgrade the BIOS on the motherboard and try again. I think your system is fine, it should not waste resources tracking 2 banks constantly.
    hi linen

    well to speak the fact i m not a technical person i dont have much idea about bios ne ways i m running a very normal mother board of ASUS P5GC-MX/1333

    so if you can help me with your above line then it would be great help
    Question is not "Why are you Online"
    Question is "Why are you Off line"

Similar Threads

  1. Fedora Core 3 Release
    By SDK in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 9th, 2004, 05:01 PM
  2. Fedora Core 2 (test 3) Released
    By phishphreek in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 19th, 2004, 05:47 PM
  3. The history of the Mac line of Operating systems
    By gore in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 7th, 2004, 08:02 AM
  4. Possible Network Security Issue (Windows Server 2000)
    By AngelicKnight in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: January 20th, 2004, 10:43 PM
  5. The Worlds Longest Thread!
    By Noble Hamlet in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 1100
    Last Post: March 17th, 2002, 09:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •