lan doesn't work
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: lan doesn't work

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1

    lan doesn't work

    as i plug in the lan cable, it continuously gives messages like "lan card is plugged/unplugged" and lan doesn't work at all.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    102
    Well this can be 1 of 2 things or both.

    1) bad NIC
    2) bad enet cable

    I would suggest checking the enet cable and verifying its secure in both your computer and router, after that if its still doing it. Replace it.

    If the problem still occurs its probably your NIC.

    There is also a chance its your router/switch that its connected to, in any case you can just try another port in the device.

    If you dont have a router/switch and your computer is direct to your modem then.... SHAME ON YOU!!!

    hope that helps...
    LOGIN: yes
    PASSWORD: I dont have one
    "Login Failed"

  3. #3
    AO's Filibustier Cheap Scotch Ron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Swamps of Jersey
    Posts
    378
    could also be that it's trying to get an ip address via dhcp but is unable to get an address. This could be an issue with the DHCP server (server, router or the cable modem if directly attached).
    In God We Trust....Everything else we backup.

  4. #4
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    Can you ping 127.0.0.1, this will tell if the NIC works??

    Can you ping anything on the lan...this will tell you if the cable\router is working.

    What other devices are on the network??

    What does ipconfig /all give you?? (assuming its windows)

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  5. #5
    Gonzo District BOFH westin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    1,188
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheap Scotch Ron View Post
    could also be that it's trying to get an ip address via dhcp but is unable to get an address. This could be an issue with the DHCP server (server, router or the cable modem if directly attached).
    I would think that this would just give the limited connection error. I could be mistaken though. I would guess bad nic/cable/switch like Moxquito suggested...

    Do you have any other devices that you can try out? That would be the best way to troubleshoot it... try a different device, then a different cable etc.

    Hope this helps!

    Welcome to AO.
    \"Those of us that had been up all night were in no mood for coffee and donuts, we wanted strong drink.\"

    -HST

  6. #6
    Disgruntled Postal Worker fourdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    797
    Wouldn't be using a crossover cable instead of a straight thru?
    ddddc

    "Somehow saying I told you so just doesn't cover it" Will Smith in I, Robot

Similar Threads

  1. Slack BSD
    By gore in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 25th, 2005, 08:12 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 8th, 2005, 05:10 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: October 5th, 2004, 09:26 AM
  4. how do exploits work? in a coding way..
    By lepricaun in forum Programming Security
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: August 19th, 2004, 06:21 PM
  5. :) do you want to have good work?
    By sun7dots in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 30th, 2002, 03:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •