dcsimg
Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 126

Thread: Windows 7 Anyone?

  1. #21
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    677
    "Finally, Windows 7 installed on my Disk 0. I resized my XP and made room for W7. I guess Windows doesn't like to be install on a SATA when there is a ATA HDD?"

    Found this on the net. I will try this solution before getting the 32bit

  2. #22
    Member Slartarama's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    53
    I had some VM issues, BSODed my host PC (running XP) in VMware 5.5, twice during install, did not complete. I had it set to Vista, may be because it's an older version of VMware.

    Virtualbox ran great through the install, I added the guest additions as Vista compatile, since it seemed to work for other folks online, but when I went to full screen, it went to 256 colors(maybe even lower). I couldn't get it back, there was no settings to change, only a display setting of 1024 X 768.

    I removed the Guest Addtions, they really seem to stay though. removed Display driver too, didn't fix it.

    I got it on a laptop partition now and it seems to be smooth.

    So far:

    Pros- Wickedly fast. Pretty.

    Cons - While not as annoying as Vista(a simple click or two turns off the constant asking of "Do you want to run" such and such instead of going in and having to turn off UAC and reboot) it is annoying that certain things are change- Add/Remove Programs hass been renamed(WHY?), Run line has to be added to the start menu, etc. Little things that are nuisances really, but I hate having to find things that are readily available in a previous OS.

  3. #23
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    677
    Quote Originally Posted by Slartarama View Post

    Virtualbox ran great through the install, I added the guest additions as Vista compatile, since it seemed to work for other folks online, but when I went to full screen, it went to 256 colors(maybe even lower). I couldn't get it back, there was no settings to change, only a display setting of 1024 X 768.
    VirtualBox 2.1.0 ran like a champ for the 32-bit image. I used "other" as a type of windows. It did not find the default network driver - pc fast 3. I went with some intel driver VB* emulated. Restarted and everything was normal.

    For the display, I allocated 24MB's and enabled 3d-acceleration.

    BTW, I had Apple's Tiger OSX emulated in vmware but vmware has since been removed from the system. Vmware could not fake a networkcard for it. Anyway to have virtualbox play with it? The file has a .vmx extension. I believe I was using Vmware Player but lost the key.
    Last edited by Linen0ise; January 17th, 2009 at 02:42 AM.

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    238
    windows 7 actually looks pretty promising. i have it installed on a single core celeron d 2.53 ghz with a gig of ram and a crappy fx5200. ran like a dream. havent tried any resource hungry programs yet.

    it also ran decent on an old dell i just picked up. i actually just poped out the hard drive in the computer i originally installed it on and tossed it in the dell. dells specs are a p4 1.8ghz wit 256mbs ram and a old geforce wit 64mbs of video memory.

    no complaints here, just wondering y they didnt do it right in the first place

  5. #25
    Member Slartarama's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by Linen0ise View Post

    For the display, I allocated 24MB's and enabled 3d-acceleration.
    Cool, I'll give that a run

    Quote Originally Posted by Linen0ise View Post
    BTW, I had Apple's Tiger OSX emulated in vmware but vmware has since been removed from the system. Vmware could not fake a networkcard for it. Anyway to have virtualbox play with it? The file has a .vmx extension. I believe I was using Vmware Player but lost the key.
    Yeah, if you point the VirtualBox "harddrive" to the vmdk file when you create a new virtual machine, it should run VMWare images. I've had one that was flagged as corrupted but the most other VMWare images I had run in VirtualBox.

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by gore View Post
    Yea right. When have YOU ever heard of a virus with system requirements like that? Most virus writers go for speed and a small size so it's harder to notice. Or at least they used to. I accidently used a hard drive killing app once and it loaded a hell of a lot faster than the outlook program it would have used to spread itself.
    True enuff. But my reasoning is just the pure annoyances that windoze causes by being itself.

  7. #27
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    677
    Quote Originally Posted by Slartarama View Post
    Yeah, if you point the VirtualBox "harddrive" to the vmdk file when you create a new virtual machine, it should run VMWare images. I've had one that was flagged as corrupted but the most other VMWare images I had run in VirtualBox.
    Virtualbox locks up at the Apple logo screen. I managed to get Apple tiger AND Windows 7 running ontop 1 GIG Linux single processor. The free Vmware player loves Apple. Attached screen shot. Still unable to get network to function under A* Tiger. Suggestions?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Linen0ise; January 22nd, 2009 at 05:29 PM.

  8. #28
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Stupid question but can i run A* Tiger on a VM for free?
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  9. #29
    AO's Filibustier Cheap Scotch Ron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Swamps of Jersey
    Posts
    378
    Legally, I believe you can only run OSX on Apple hardware. There are hacks available that allow you to run on a Non-apple intel machine. Assuming these hacks work, I would expect you can run on VM for free, but you would be violating the license agreement.

    Wired mag did a feature story on getting it to run on non-apple hardware...
    http://www.wired.com/gadgets/mac/com.../2005/08/68501

    if you like the mac look/feel, try this...
    http://lifehacker.com/software/how-t...mac-317110.php


    csr
    In God We Trust....Everything else we backup.

  10. #30
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    677
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheap Scotch Ron View Post
    Assuming these hacks work, I would expect you can run on VM for free, but you would be violating the license agreement.

    I am not saying anything until I get a EFF lawyer, a throwaway car and collect my shoebox full of money from supporters i do not know. I don't respect anybody who is afraid of their own shadow.

    Insider's Secrets
    ----------------------
    http://tinyurl.com/d6y6o6
    Last edited by Linen0ise; January 23rd, 2009 at 07:49 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. May 06 security patches
    By mohaughn in forum Microsoft Security Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: May 13th, 2006, 10:17 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: October 5th, 2004, 08:26 AM
  3. --installing Windows 2000 Server--
    By Cybr1d in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 6th, 2004, 09:30 PM
  4. Windows 2003 Server Vulnerability
    By warl0ck7 in forum Microsoft Security Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 14th, 2003, 12:23 PM
  5. OS History and other info.
    By Remote_Access_ in forum Security Archives
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: January 12th, 2002, 03:02 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •