Route Sentry
Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Route Sentry

  1. #1
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003

    Route Sentry

    Hey Guys,

    In South Africa we dont have uncapped local traffic and the price for bandwidth is ridiculous as most of you know.

    I am trying to set up Route Sentry for myself on an XP machine fully updated.

    I am using RASPPPOE and Roue sentry.

    Basically it splits the local traffic versus international traffic. However when setting up a dialup broadband account and tryign to dial it keeps giving me an error. I have attached a screenshot. Support for this is very limited that is why I am posting here.

    Within the Route Sentry UI I want to use my "local" account for Local connection and my LAN connection for interntional.

    Any advise would be appreciated. Thanks.
    Last edited by Cider; October 25th, 2010 at 01:25 PM.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

Similar Threads

  1. Adding a route to a Cisco 800 Switch
    By Zorolord in forum Network Security Discussions
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: August 6th, 2007, 02:45 PM
  2. is it possible to route.....
    By mrlucifer in forum Firewall & Honeypot Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 2nd, 2005, 09:08 AM
  3. Tcp/ip
    By gore in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 29th, 2003, 07:01 AM
  4. Startup sentry
    By Neo in forum Microsoft Security Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 20th, 2002, 04:23 AM
  5. The Worlds Longest Thread!
    By Noble Hamlet in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 1100
    Last Post: March 17th, 2002, 08:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts