RFC 1483? ADSL?
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RFC 1483? ADSL?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    228

    RFC 1483? ADSL?

    Hey guys,

    Some of you helped me figure something out about my router earlier, but said to say, I never got around setting it up. I let this girl, yes I was foolish, borrow my only laptop with a serial connection so I was unable to configure my router. After trying to get it back for the longest time, I decided to just buy a serial to usb connector.

    Now I'm trying to configure the thing and having the hardest time. It looks like it would be easy if it was PPPOE, but it's RFC1483 which I was taught simply means that there isn't any authenticatioin at all. I tried running through the configuration the same way, minus all the ppp stuff, and it didn't work.

    Anyone here ever set up an ADSL router to work with RFC 1483? My router was collecting dust and I figure that it's time.


    This is actually pretty sad, I just got done configuring a lab with MPLS/BGP and VPN, but I'm having the hardest time with my home router. For now at least I have my old Netgear.

  2. #2
    AO's Filibustier Cheap Scotch Ron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Swamps of Jersey
    Posts
    378
    In God We Trust....Everything else we backup.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    228
    Thanks Ron,

    I think my biggest issue is knowing what vpi/vci to use and which encapsulation. I've been guessing through combinations without any luck and it doesn't seem like the tech support at Hawaiiantel knows. The good thing is that my router is seeing the DSLAM, it's indicating that it's an Alcatel Switch which I know is true.

  4. #4
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Look in your netgeat what vpi/vci it uses.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    228
    Quote Originally Posted by SirDice View Post
    Look in your netgeat what vpi/vci it uses.
    I figured all that was done in the modem. I didn't think it used a vpi/vci at first, since that sounds more like ATM, but I noticed that it requested this while attempting to set it up using SDM.

  6. #6
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    ADSL is quite like ATM
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

Similar Threads

  1. Cisco 857W + Hawaiian Tel ADSL 11Mbps
    By warriorfan808 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 26th, 2009, 03:14 AM
  2. The Siemens Santis 50 Wireless ADSL Router
    By el-half in forum Other Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 10th, 2008, 10:24 AM
  3. ADSL Password Question?
    By c0br4 in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: September 28th, 2006, 12:01 AM
  4. ADSL Troubleshooting Methodology
    By Computernerd22 in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 24th, 2005, 01:49 AM
  5. I'm having some problems with my adsl...
    By Raion in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: March 16th, 2004, 07:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •