IE8?
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: IE8?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683

    IE8?

    Hi guys,

    Running IE8 on my XP machine and noticed that there are 4 processes of iexplorer.exe running in processes.

    I checked on another Vista machine and the same occurs.

    Anyone seen this?
    I presume this is common?

    Thanks
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    Senior Member JPnyc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,734
    2, here. XP Pro

  3. #3
    Senior Member t34b4g5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Australia.
    Posts
    2,391

    Smile

    Same here, under Process Explorer from sysinternals

    XP pro sp3 it shows 2 instances of ie running.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    StOrM™
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,003
    2 here, visa sp1 and sp2 (vm)

    Were you using one page with inprivate browsing on ?
    Parth Maniar,
    CISSP, CISM, CISA, SSCP

    *Thank you GOD*

    Greater the Difficulty, SWEETER the Victory.

    Believe in yourself.

  5. #5
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Initially open the browser and jsut going to google there are 2 running.

    Upon opening another Tab within the same browser it creates another thus having 3.

    I stopped there.

    Lets open 10 ?
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Senior Member t34b4g5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Australia.
    Posts
    2,391
    Hmm opened 7tabs, each on different sites, and it only loaded up 5ie process's

    i went as far as opening 15 tabs and it didn't go further then 5 processes..

    doesn't google chrome do something similar, each time you open a new tab it creates it's own process?

    Or am i confusing myself with something else..
    Attached Images Attached Images

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •