ICS question
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ICS question

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683

    ICS question

    Hi guys,

    Scenario.

    XP Machines.
    PC A: Sharing ICS. Has internet connection and everything is working.
    PC B: Configured to use the ICS. DNS is not working here. I can ping via IP and browse via IP only. I had to change the mail settings to IP only to retrieve mail.

    DNS on PC B has been set to PC: A and automatically.

    How can DNS not work on the other computers but works on the host PC?

    I have added external DNS servers on PC:B but doesnt work. Can you even use external DNS servers when using ICS?

    Some help please :P
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    AO's Filibustier Cheap Scotch Ron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Swamps of Jersey
    Posts
    378
    Might it be a port forwarding/firewall issue? I believe ICS listens on port 53 for DNS requests and routes them to the DNS servers as per the IP config of the ICS machine.
    In God We Trust....Everything else we backup.

  3. #3
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Hi there,

    Windows firewall is off, AV firewall is off.

    ...

    Just dont understand how DNS can work on the host PC and not the client PC...

    Thanks for the reply ...
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Gonzo District BOFH westin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    1,188
    Try configuring it manually, and putting the DNS servers your ISP uses into the configuration. If it will browse by IP, it should be able to resolve the nameservers if they are entered.
    \"Those of us that had been up all night were in no mood for coffee and donuts, we wanted strong drink.\"

    -HST

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,429
    In your advanced DNS settings (on the client), there should be a setting called "Append these DNS suffixes (in order)" or something similar (that's what it is called on Vista - I don't have an XP box handy to see what it's called there). Add "mshome.net" as a value there and see if that solves it.

  6. #6
    Senior Member t34b4g5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Australia.
    Posts
    2,391
    I'm on a XP box here's a screen shot of the menu Negative referred to
    Attached Images Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. Question Time
    By jm459 in forum Tech Humor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 14th, 2004, 02:41 PM
  2. Maximum performance question
    By Fasheezy in forum Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 5th, 2004, 04:25 PM
  3. Test Your General Linux Knowledge
    By smirc in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 13th, 2002, 05:35 PM
  4. Test Your Knowledge of Redhat?
    By smirc in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 13th, 2002, 04:24 AM
  5. Question Bout AntiPoint Assignment
    By NetSyn in forum Site Feedback/Questions/Suggestions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: May 8th, 2002, 02:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •