Setting up an exchange account for two computers
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Setting up an exchange account for two computers

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683

    Setting up an exchange account for two computers

    Hi All,

    This is what I would like to do.

    I have my work email which is excahnge and has about 3 POP accounts linked. All mail downloadeds to my PC at work.

    We do use OWA but I would like to setup my mail to downlaod to my Outlook at home and mimic my mail at work.

    I know Imap can do this but we cant enable this.

    I would need to setup an OST at work versus teh PST that I have. How do I set it up at home? Jsut use our static IP that we use for OWA? Is there anything in exchange that we msut do?

    Thanks
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    Keeping The Balance CybertecOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    659
    Is exchange setup for DNS or smarthost? Who is hosting your mail accounts?

    This will cause the setup you want to be completely different.

    Furthermore; Outlook will allow you to connect to exchange via HTTP, allowing you to use outlook application rather than OWA. This is most likely what you want to do.

    [edit]
    Here, I found petri page that explains it in easy to understand terms for outlook 2003 - It works even better and easier in outlook 2007.
    http://www.petri.co.il/how-can-i-con...r-scenario.htm
    [/edit]
    Last edited by CybertecOne; October 8th, 2009 at 05:46 AM.
    "Any intelligent fool can make things bigger and more complex... It takes a touch of genius --- and a lot of courage to move in the opposite direction."
    - Albert Einstein

  3. #3
    Keeping The Balance CybertecOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    659
    Another thought that occured to me; If you want your outlook @ home and your outlook @ work to mimic each other, you MUST have a central storage point. Typically exchange.

    Alternatively, you can have a portable PST file on USB stick. Plug it in at work, launch outlook using the PST file. Take it home at the end of the day and use it @ home.

    This solution would NOT be supported, and I really do not recommend it either..... but it will probably work
    "Any intelligent fool can make things bigger and more complex... It takes a touch of genius --- and a lot of courage to move in the opposite direction."
    - Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Hi Guys,

    We host our mail here at work. OUr ISP is next door We have POP accounts that are filtered from overseas and are hosted there.

    But everythign filters through the exchange email aco**** , so I can recive EVERYTHING (including the POP account emails) jsut cant send if I dont set it up.

    If I try and set it up at home I get a timeout but If I set the pop account up , I dont get a timeout at all.

    Still trying to figure this out.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Keeping The Balance CybertecOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    659
    But everythign filters through the exchange email aco****
    rofl - the two 'c' letters in account are next to each other.... not between the o & the u.

    ---

    Configure exchange for RPC over HTTP and configure outlook at home for exchange cached mode.... This should work providing you dont have unbearably slow internet at work and home.

    Performance wise, this should be similar to POP.


    CTO
    "Any intelligent fool can make things bigger and more complex... It takes a touch of genius --- and a lot of courage to move in the opposite direction."
    - Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    rofl - the two 'c' letters in account are next to each other.... not between the o & the u.
    Heh, nice typo there. Ill give it a bash, thanks.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  7. #7
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    Spoke to the IT guys and apparently it doesnt work with exchange 2007. They say I would have to bring my machine in and then setup here and let it sync ...
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  8. #8
    Keeping The Balance CybertecOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    659
    RPC over HTTP definitely works with Exchange 2007......
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l.../cc179036.aspx

    I am not 100% sure, but you can still configure an outlook exchange account over HTTP just the same as you can retreive your mail and access your mailbox once it has been configured. You just need to ensure you are able to contact the exchange server..... you will need an external hostname which will be very similar to the OWA address.

    http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/ou...024441033.aspx

    Let me know if you need any more help with this

    CTO
    "Any intelligent fool can make things bigger and more complex... It takes a touch of genius --- and a lot of courage to move in the opposite direction."
    - Albert Einstein

  9. #9
    Only african to own a PC! Cider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,683
    I will look at those but the second article seems to say that you will need a VPN connection which I dont have access too.

    I will test this at home and see if it works.

    I wasnt doing anything different though.
    The world is a dangerous place to live; not because of the people who are evil, but because of the people who don't do anything about it.
    Albert Einstein

  10. #10
    Keeping The Balance CybertecOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    659
    Quote Originally Posted by Cider
    I will look at those but the second article seems to say that you will need a VPN connection which I dont have access too.
    The second article desribes connection without a VPN

    No VPN required - if you did have VPN access, we wouldnt need to have this conversation

    Peace - CTO
    "Any intelligent fool can make things bigger and more complex... It takes a touch of genius --- and a lot of courage to move in the opposite direction."
    - Albert Einstein

Similar Threads

  1. Apache, PHP, MySQL with basic security settings.
    By nightcat in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: May 28th, 2005, 02:47 AM
  2. Some Newbie Questions Answered
    By uraloony in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: March 25th, 2005, 08:33 PM
  3. The Worlds Longest Thread!
    By Noble Hamlet in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 1100
    Last Post: March 17th, 2002, 08:38 AM
  4. Bofh
    By ac1dsp3ctrum in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 17th, 2002, 09:52 AM
  5. Denail Of Service FAQ
    By Ennis in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 15th, 2001, 06:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides