Admin Interface for Linksys Cable Modem
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Admin Interface for Linksys Cable Modem

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    127

    Admin Interface for Linksys Cable Modem

    I just purchased a CM100 Linksys cable modem for a client of mine as a spare Comcast modem in case of failure. They are set up with a static IP so I need to configure the modem manually since Comcast doesn't officially support it and cannot push the config (it works fine with DHCP from Comcast). I only see a Status page at 192.168.100.1. Is there a seperate admin page for manual configuration? I can't seem to find any info online or in the manual. If it is unable to be configured manually, does anyone have any recommendations for a better cable modem?
    sandwich.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    677
    I spent 45 minutes researching this issue. Is the issue is that you have to _clone_ the MAC address? Im not really sure. My theory is that you have to program a NIC card with the MAC address of the original modem using a computer; disconnect and connect directly to the CM100; then hold the "reset" button for 12-15 seconds so it will grab the MAC address; then reset the MAC on the NIC to something else? Confusing.

    I did something similar to this with a client. The modem wouldn't work until I cloned the MAC address of the computer Comcast hacked on.

    Guy always paid me whenever his mother wanted to play on a gambling site and didnt properly open ports on the router but instead directly to the modem exposing everything. Router kept resetting to factory defaults. They are not the brightest people so I didnt care

    The password was setup for default

    Also found this page from Linksys that may help
    "The comcast tech told me the cm100 stores the first MAC address it sees into memory so by default when they hooked it up direct to the pc it got my pcs mac stored and i have to clone it into the router to get it work. never had to do that before. "



    This happens with just about every make of cable modem, not just the CM100 or Linksys products and it is more of a CMTS issue than a cable modem issue.
    http://forums.linksysbycisco.com/lin...cending&page=2
    Last edited by Linen0ise; December 6th, 2009 at 07:51 PM.

  3. #3
    Keeping The Balance CybertecOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    659
    The status page may have a 'login' link somewhere. Otherwise, I have had experiences with Cable modems which only allow you to modify settings if the cable is disconnected from the modem.

    Try disconnecting the Cable cable and then seeing if you can configured the device.

    CTO
    "Any intelligent fool can make things bigger and more complex... It takes a touch of genius --- and a lot of courage to move in the opposite direction."
    - Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    677
    Quote Originally Posted by CybertecOne View Post
    Try disconnecting the Cable cable and then seeing if you can configured the device.

    CTO
    long live Boardtracker..... little advertising god on the serv net.
    Last edited by Linen0ise; December 13th, 2009 at 02:17 AM.

  5. #5
    Keeping The Balance CybertecOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    659
    Quote Originally Posted by Linen0ise View Post
    long live Boardtracker..... little advertising god on the serv net.
    Huh?

    So how did it go?
    "Any intelligent fool can make things bigger and more complex... It takes a touch of genius --- and a lot of courage to move in the opposite direction."
    - Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    i have the same problem , i contacted linksys tech team but like we all know they don't help a lot .
    the link Linen0ise gave is not working anymore , so any suggestions??
    __________________
    linksys e3000 review
    Last edited by SarahLacy; August 1st, 2010 at 01:40 PM.

  7. #7
    AOs Resident Troll
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152
    SarahLacy....can you be more specific on what problem you are having???

    MLF
    How people treat you is their karma- how you react is yours-Wayne Dyer

  8. #8
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    This installation is very simple. Remove the COMCAST modem. Someone in another review said you need to remove your router temporarily for this installation, so I did that and connected the CM100 directly to the ethernet connector on the computer. Once you did that, you need to call COMCAST and give them the S/N and the MAC Address, both of which are printed on the bottom of the Linksys CM100 unit. They enter your new info in their system and you are up and running. It really is as simple as that.
    Obviously the Comcast modem won't work after that?

    To get them both to work, you would need to clone them to have the same data.
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

Similar Threads

  1. Port List
    By ThePreacher in forum Miscellaneous Security Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: December 14th, 2006, 09:37 PM
  2. Tcp/ip
    By gore in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 29th, 2003, 08:01 AM
  3. Cable Modem too Slow?
    By gstudios in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 11th, 2002, 03:22 AM
  4. modem jammer
    By allen in forum Security Archives
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: December 15th, 2001, 11:05 PM
  5. authenticating into a cable modem network
    By combhua in forum Security Archives
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 30th, 2001, 05:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •