there was a problem sending the command to the program yahoo messenger
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: there was a problem sending the command to the program yahoo messenger

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    140

    there was a problem sending the command to the program yahoo messenger

    http://www.sevenforums.com/browsers-...s-mozilla.html

    http://www.google.com.au/#hl=en&source=hp&biw=1440&bih=734&q=there+was+a+problem+sending+the+command+to+the+program&oq=There+was+a+pro&aq=0&aqi=g10&aql=&gs_sm=c&gs_upl=1743l6223l0l15l12l0l1l1l0l327l2333l2.3.3.3&fp=1bec9fdc6b40133e

    Dear Experts

    I have got windows 7 64 bit installed.
    Recently I have been experiencing this problem whenever I log in to a Yahoo messenger and click on Yahoo Mail icon the below error message pops us :
    Code:
    there was a problem sending the command to the program
    http://i56.tinypic.com/ibb9fc.png







    I tried to Google it but I could not find a solution to my problem although I

    tried most of the suggestion that I found through my Google search



    Uninstalled and installed Yahoo


    Associate HTTP and HTTPS to firefox


    Enable pops up



    Thanks


    Edit : I realized now if I want to open a saved html file same message pops up
    Last edited by zillah; May 9th, 2011 at 10:59 PM.

  2. #2
    Gonzo District BOFH westin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    1,188
    Do you have any errors in your Windows event logs?
    \"Those of us that had been up all night were in no mood for coffee and donuts, we wanted strong drink.\"

    -HST

  3. #3
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Out of curiosity, have you tried different browsers, like Opera, Chrome and IE?

    I usually try that first to see if it is a browser specific problem, before I move on with the troubleshooting

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    140
    Out of curiosity, have you tried different browsers, like Opera, Chrome and IE?
    since I have not got a problem with a html file only , therefore trying different browsers would not help me out because I have got problem with Yahoo as well.
    Means I want to solve a problem with Yahoo as well with html

    Regards

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    140
    Do you have any errors in your Windows event logs?
    I could not find any error message ,,,,any way I cleared windows event logs for application and I am going to monitor that and I update you accordingly

    Regards

  6. #6
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    I think I cracked it by 1stly making IE8 as the default then reverting the default back to Mozilla and so far all's working well.
    It looks like someone else found an issue with the browser?

    Just because a particular browser will work with some things doesn't mean that it will work with them all. This goes back years as far as secure connections are concerned.

    Please try using a different browser, just to see what happens. I am trying to narrow down where the problem is occurring

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    140
    Please try using a different browser, just to see what happens. I am trying to narrow down where the problem is occurring
    Thanks nihil

    I will try that and let you know

    Regards

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    140
    Just because a particular browser will work with some things doesn't mean that it will work with them all. This goes back years as far as secure connections are concerned.
    I tried to open few of archived html files I have got no problem,,,I do not why !!!

    I have changed file association from Firefox to opera then I reopened those archived html files I have got no problem.

    But still I am experiencing problem with yahoo!!! right now yahoo is opened with Firefox do I need to change that to a different browser if so how can I do that ?

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    OK zillah,

    I mostly use FireFox, so I have the Yahoo! toolbar installed, and just click on the mail icon.

    In Opera I just type Yahoo into the address bar and hit "enter" it takes me to a Google search page with the Yahoo! UK site on top (it seems to know what country I am in). I just click on the mail link, and it takes me to the Yahoo site.

    I have just opened my mail account in both Opera and FireFox. 2x Windows 7 64bit and XP Pro 32bit, so it doesn't look Windows related?

    Also, html files open just fine. FF is my default browser so the system uses that, unless I tell it to use something else.

    It sounds to me as if you might have a corrupted FireFox installation. You might try reinstalling FF and if that doesn't work then uninstalling and reinstalling it.

    REMEMBER! if you have to uninstall please save your Bookmarks (favourites) first

    Good luck!

Similar Threads

  1. Phishers target Yahoo Messenger
    By whatthe in forum Phishing and Cyber Scams
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 24th, 2005, 10:18 PM
  2. beta testers needed for mail sending program
    By White Scorpion in forum Code Review
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 2nd, 2005, 08:58 PM
  3. yahoo messenger problems
    By yourdeadin in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 19th, 2004, 09:53 AM
  4. Batch File Tut
    By Badassatchu in forum Non-Security Archives
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 23rd, 2001, 11:13 PM
  5. Denail Of Service FAQ
    By Ennis in forum The Security Tutorials Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 15th, 2001, 07:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •