Q about GPEdit and Software Restrictions
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Q about GPEdit and Software Restrictions

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    35

    Q about GPEdit and Software Restrictions

    Alright, I tried to enable software restriction policies on my system:

    Enforcement = All Software & All Users (except admins)
    Security Levels = "Disallowed" by default.

    This worked just fine, until I fired up Firefox after I did this.
    After the policy change, my browser disabled my Norton IPS/Toolbar and WoT extensions.
    When I return the security level to "Unrestricted", everything worked just fine.

    Anyone know where I can make some rule exceptions?
    If it's a program exception, I think I can manage, but since it's a plug-in, I have no idea where to look for it.

    This is my first time doing these type of restrictions using GP.
    Last edited by dredogol; January 13th, 2012 at 04:16 AM.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,178
    Well, you are using an OS that is over 10 years old? I seem to recall that you can set up a "white list", but that would be a real PITA.

    You might try messing with the installation?

    Try uninstalling FF then reinstalling, adding the plugins and enabling FF for all users.

    I am hoping that it is just an installation timing issue. As you say, plugins are a bit weird.

    Good luck!
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by nihil View Post
    Try uninstalling FF then reinstalling, adding the plugins and enabling FF for all users.
    As far as I remember, I don't think THAT type of option was available for FF.
    Yeah, I know about the programs white-list, just no idea about FF plugins... =/
    I noticed some of my games also don't work when the "Disallowed" feature is enabled. (works fine disable under limited user... no need to "run as" admin).
    *sighs*
    Guess it's time for some long trial-error sessions.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,178
    I am guessing that you had your applications installed before you changed your security settings? I would try reinstalling and see if you are given any more options as to who can run them under your new security settings.
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by nihil View Post
    I am guessing that you had your applications installed before you changed your security settings? I would try reinstalling and see if you are given any more options as to who can run them under your new security settings.
    Hmm... maybe. I'll give it a try here probably tomrorow.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides