Windows and the 3TB barrier?
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Windows and the 3TB barrier?

  1. #1
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,191

    Windows and the 3TB barrier?

    Hi,

    I buy two 3TB HDDs

    Windows 7 (Vista & 8) will not back up to them..................... they use 4k sectors not 512

    It cannot create a disk image

    So I have to use third party software.....................

    If you have micro$haft stock, my sentiment is a strong sell!

    They have had this problem since Vista!, and are obviously not intending to do anything about it?.............. or are probably technically incapable?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    350
    What Seagate says
    http://knowledge.seagate.com/article...S/FAQ/218619en

    Have you gone into disk management and format to 512? I think that is what I did in XP. Been awhile.

Similar Threads

  1. Maxtor Breaks 500-GB Barrier
    By Egaladeist in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: October 26th, 2005, 09:40 PM
  2. Supercomputing Speed Barrier
    By Tedob1 in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 16th, 2002, 01:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •