Windows and the 3TB barrier?
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Windows and the 3TB barrier?

  1. #1
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190

    Windows and the 3TB barrier?

    Hi,

    I buy two 3TB HDDs

    Windows 7 (Vista & 8) will not back up to them..................... they use 4k sectors not 512

    It cannot create a disk image

    So I have to use third party software.....................

    If you have micro$haft stock, my sentiment is a strong sell!

    They have had this problem since Vista!, and are obviously not intending to do anything about it?.............. or are probably technically incapable?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    239
    What Seagate says
    http://knowledge.seagate.com/article...S/FAQ/218619en

    Have you gone into disk management and format to 512? I think that is what I did in XP. Been awhile.

Similar Threads

  1. Maxtor Breaks 500-GB Barrier
    By Egaladeist in forum General Computer Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: October 26th, 2005, 10:40 PM
  2. Supercomputing Speed Barrier
    By Tedob1 in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 16th, 2002, 02:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •