Adding RAM
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Adding RAM

  1. #1
    AO's MMA Fanatic! Computernerd22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Miami, FL

    Adding RAM

    Hello fellow members of I have a Gateway 500GR

    series tower. It came with 512mb of RAM. Last owner upgraded it

    to 1gb of ram and it has another 256mb ram in it.

    Anyways, I just checked out the specs and it maxes out at 2GB of

    RAM. (machine is 10 years old) I purchased PNY DDR PC3200 1GB of RAM for it for like 30.00 bucks. This is

    what the shop owner recommended. Well after I put in the screen (had lines through it)

    looked fuzzy and after 5-10 minutes it would shut it's self off.

    Which memory slot do I remove to install the new 1GB ram stick? Do I remove the 256mb ram stick and install the 1gb or ram here?

    I tried both options and still get same results. Either option I try takes forever to load or it shuts it's self fown after 10 minutes.

    Anyways, I returned everything back the way it was and now it seems the has a spinning cursor or after 5-10 minutes it shuts it's self down. This is my main machine I do strictly for email and invoices. I tried system restore but it failed to work. Please help. All help is greatly appreciated,

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Now you know why I buy matched sets.

    Mismatched ram can.
    1. Computer will not boot. Seen that a number of times but I learned.
    2. Give you all kinds of hair pulling errors.
    3. works just fine.

    See what the Crucil scanner says

Similar Threads

  1. Adding user in XP
    By AZL in forum Newbie Security Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 17th, 2003, 10:41 AM
  2. adding ram..
    By yanksfan in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 4th, 2002, 06:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts