-
November 27th, 2007, 07:22 AM
#21
To be serious Das boot is a great film. It was under rated for a long time.
\"America is the only country that went from barbarism to decadence without civilization in between.\"
\"The reason we are so pleased to find other people\'s secrets is that it distracts public attention from our own.\"
Oscar Wilde(1854-1900)
-
November 27th, 2007, 03:01 PM
#22
I watched Brazil last night. I forgot how good that movie is. Gattaca's up there too.
I've heard Das Boot panned by U-Boat vets in some documentaries. They said the sub didn't shake violently during a depth charge attack. The shaking certainly adds to the drama though.
“Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers
-
November 27th, 2007, 04:14 PM
#23
Originally Posted by brokencrow
I watched Brazil last night. I forgot how good that movie is. Gattaca's up there too.
I've heard Das Boot panned by U-Boat vets in some documentaries. They said the sub didn't shake violently during a depth charge attack. The shaking certainly adds to the drama though.
They are of course right...technically it was the camera shaking the most... Otherwise it's the most accurate depiction of what life had to have been like for boatmen, and our boats weren't that far removed from the U-Boats, we had to copy someone....and the U-Boat designs were one of the best...
The party wasn't that far off the mark either....
PC Registered user # 2,336,789,457...
"When the water reaches the upper level, follow the rats."
Claude Swanson
-
November 28th, 2007, 04:18 PM
#24
Debbie does Dallas
The Blues Brothers
and, as stated elsewhere, htere are far more titles I could add, but there are a lot of good choices above already
and some strange ones too ..............
so now I'm in my SIXTIES FFS
WTAF, how did that happen, so no more alterations to the sig, it will remain as is now
Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone
-
November 29th, 2007, 12:18 AM
#25
I've never been able to pick one favorite. Or even two. You've doomed me on this thread!
So I'll give you what's stayed at the top of my list nearly all my life:
Transformers: the Movie
-
November 29th, 2007, 01:38 AM
#26
Originally Posted by dalek
...and our boats weren't that far removed from the U-Boats, we had to copy someone....and the U-Boat designs were one of the best...
I always had the impression most of the WWII German types were still using WWI technology. The Oberons weren't that old, were they? The Type XXI seemed to be the German's most modern, but coming too late for them. Nice site on the U-Boats:
http://www.uboat.net/
The krauts had good torpedos, something the Yanks sorely lacked. I can't remember who said it, but the Americans had the best subs in WWII, and the worst torpedos. Little known fact, American subs sank more tonnage than the Germans during the war.
“Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.” — Will Rogers
-
November 29th, 2007, 03:27 AM
#27
alright... everyone else is breaking the rules... so here goes...
Star Wars original trilogy, Anchor Man, Wargames, Sneakers, Christmas Vacation, Animal House, Enter the Dragon, Eulogy, Rocky series [except 5 and balboa], Lethal Weapon, Fight Club,Police Academy, Black Sheep, Tommy Boy, Happy Gilmore, Billy Madison, Airheads, Indiana Jones Trilogy, Walk the Line, Where the buffalo roam, and quite a few of the movies that have been listed by other members... these are some that I don't remember seeing in this thread... I could go on for quite a while... but I have to get up early, and have already stayed up too late.
\"Those of us that had been up all night were in no mood for coffee and donuts, we wanted strong drink.\"
-HST
-
December 1st, 2007, 10:29 AM
#28
http://imdb.com/title/tt0093779/
The Princess Bride
I love that movie.
-
December 1st, 2007, 11:39 AM
#29
Hmmm,
I don't have favourites but there are those I would watch again (excluding those already mentioned).......
1. A Dollar For The Dead
2. Kelly's Heroes
3. Dirty Harry
4. Zulu
5. Lawrence Of Arabia
6. For A Few Dollars More
7. Top Gun
8. Bullitt
9. Enter The Dragon
10. Master And Captain
11. Flight Of The Navigator
12. Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia
13. War And Peace (Russian version)
14. Reservoir Dogs
15. The Crow
16. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
17. Scaramouche
18. Cyrano De Bergerac
19. Straw Dogs
20. Apocalypse Now
21. The Count Of Monte Cristo
22. Samurai
23. Get Carter (English version)
Not necessarily in that order
And there is one film that stands out for a particular reason........... kudos to who can spot it and tell me why
Last edited by nihil; December 1st, 2007 at 11:49 AM.
Similar Threads
-
By FanacooL in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
Replies: 36
Last Post: August 27th, 2005, 08:02 AM
-
By gore in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
Replies: 3
Last Post: May 19th, 2004, 11:57 PM
-
By valhallen in forum Other Tutorials Forum
Replies: 5
Last Post: March 11th, 2004, 11:17 AM
-
By thuongtamnhan in forum AntiOnline's General Chit Chat
Replies: 3
Last Post: November 1st, 2003, 03:45 PM
-
By valhallen in forum Web Development
Replies: 4
Last Post: June 20th, 2002, 08:44 PM
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|
|